KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

pulseira

English translation: strap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:pulseira
English translation:strap
Entered by: Roxane Dow

20:48 Jul 2, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Repair parts
Portuguese term or phrase: pulseira
Mechanical part for machine w/ motor and antenna (machine type unknown)

"O item (repair procedure)nao foi realizado devido a falta da pulseira pedida pela SS de 23/04/02."
Roxane Dow
United States
strap
Explanation:
Pulseira would normally be wrist strap (or bracelet). Here it is a small strap.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thank you, Ted and all who seconded your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5strap
Theodore Fink
4 +1band
Jason Stevens
4bracelet
Christopher Goulding


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strap


Explanation:
Pulseira would normally be wrist strap (or bracelet). Here it is a small strap.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thank you, Ted and all who seconded your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toze
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Toze

agree  Manuela Brehm
1 hr
  -> Thank you, valentim

agree  Daniel Marcus
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Daniel

agree  Fiona N�voa
1 hr
  -> Thank you, FiBi

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Emilia

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bracelet


Explanation:
Bangle is another possibility, but I prefer bracelet

Christopher Goulding
Portugal
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Theodore Fink: A bracelet or bangle as a Mechanical part for machine w/ motor and antenna?
7 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
band


Explanation:
another possibility

Jason Stevens
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
55 mins