KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

manta electrostatica

English translation: electrostatic mat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:manta electrostatica
English translation:electrostatic mat
Entered by: Roxane Dow

03:34 Jul 3, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Machine parts
Portuguese term or phrase: manta electrostatica
part for machine (unknown) with motor and radar functions
Roxane Dow
United States
Electrostatic mat...Anti-electrostatic mat
Explanation:

[PDF] MAT 242: Special Topics in Digital Multimedia: Audiophile ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... MAT 242 5/13/02 25 Hybrid Designs Electrostatic + dynamic Ribbon + electrostatic
MAT 242 5/13/02 26 Extreme Designs Genesis, Quad, Montana, Krell MAT 242 5/13 ...
www.mat.ucsb.edu/242/MAT242.5.pdf -

Tip melt by static schock
... Neutralizing electrostatic condition of the working area by an Ionizer; Handling
on an Anti-electrostatic mat; Wearing an Anti-electrostatic wrist band; Avoid ...
www.olympus.co.jp/probe/bluntdischargeE.html

ColorPartner GmbH - Sales
... 3520.49, EURO 3600.00. Electrostatic mat option, Electrostatic mat
option for ColorScout A+, $ 585.00, EURO 598.21. Prices for profiling ...
www.colorpartner.de/sales.htm -

[PDF] AutoPak Barcode Scanner Installation Guide
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... Y OU N EED To install a barcode scanner, you need: a small flat-bladed screwdriver a workspace with enough room for the library an approved electrostatic mat ...
www.ecrix.com/support/download/ AutoPak_Barcode_Installation_Guide.pdf
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you! This seems appropriate, as the text also includes "electrostatic band," so it seems that these are both used for assembly or repair of electrically sensitive machinery.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Electrostatic mat...Anti-electrostatic mat
airmailrpl
4 +1electrostatic blanket
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electrostatic mat...Anti-electrostatic mat


Explanation:

[PDF] MAT 242: Special Topics in Digital Multimedia: Audiophile ...
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... MAT 242 5/13/02 25 Hybrid Designs Electrostatic + dynamic Ribbon + electrostatic
MAT 242 5/13/02 26 Extreme Designs Genesis, Quad, Montana, Krell MAT 242 5/13 ...
www.mat.ucsb.edu/242/MAT242.5.pdf -

Tip melt by static schock
... Neutralizing electrostatic condition of the working area by an Ionizer; Handling
on an Anti-electrostatic mat; Wearing an Anti-electrostatic wrist band; Avoid ...
www.olympus.co.jp/probe/bluntdischargeE.html

ColorPartner GmbH - Sales
... 3520.49, EURO 3600.00. Electrostatic mat option, Electrostatic mat
option for ColorScout A+, $ 585.00, EURO 598.21. Prices for profiling ...
www.colorpartner.de/sales.htm -

[PDF] AutoPak Barcode Scanner Installation Guide
Formato de arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - ver em HTML
... Y OU N EED To install a barcode scanner, you need: a small flat-bladed screwdriver a workspace with enough room for the library an approved electrostatic mat ...
www.ecrix.com/support/download/ AutoPak_Barcode_Installation_Guide.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590
Grading comment
Thank you! This seems appropriate, as the text also includes "electrostatic band," so it seems that these are both used for assembly or repair of electrically sensitive machinery.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
8 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrostatic blanket


Explanation:
The materials used within the blanket depend on the thermal considerations and electrostatic and contamination control requirements. In general 6-7micron thick aluminised Mylar or Kapton are used for the radiation shields but thicker (50-100 micron) materials such as Betacloth, Black Kapton, Indium Tin Oxide coated Kapton and silvered Teflon are used for the external space or spacecraft facing layers. The blankets are taped,stitched or stapled depending on the materials used.



    Reference: http://www.ssd.rl.ac.uk/spaceeng/tesmli.htm
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
5 hrs