KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Morsa

English translation: vise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Morsa
English translation:vise
Entered by: Antonio Costa

19:22 Jul 5, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Morsa
máquinas automáticas para fresar chaves de latão, com morsa rotativa
Jose Marabotto
United States
vise
Explanation:
In Estonian unfortunately I am not able to explain this simple device to you
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1viseAntonio Costa
4clamping device / vice
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
3screw vise (vice) ; screw clamphmercer
4 -1walrus
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
walrus


Explanation:
hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 19:23:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hmercer: It is not the animal, but the clamping device.
1 day21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vise


Explanation:
In Estonian unfortunately I am not able to explain this simple device to you

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lincoln Carvalho
9 mins
  -> Obrigado Lincoln

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clamping device / vice


Explanation:
Encontrado em: Oxford-Duden Pictorial Dictionary

Morsa: clamping device
Morsa articulada: steel-leg vice
Morsa tipo prensa: pipe vice

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screw vise (vice) ; screw clamp


Explanation:
according to Michaelis Dictionary

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52