KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Vinhoto

English translation: vinhoto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Vinhoto
English translation:vinhoto
Entered by: Pedro Mundim

19:01 Jul 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sugar cane alcohol production
Portuguese term or phrase: Vinhoto
A usina trata o vinhoto, cujo o PH situa-se entre 3.5 e 4

Vinhoto - Produto resultante da destilação do licor de fermentação do álcool de cana-de-açúcar; restilo, vinhaça. (Michaelis)
Pedro Mundim
vinhoto
Explanation:
They use the same name in English. It is also called vinhaca in Portuguese, and seems to be some sort of vinegar.
References below.

Your search: vinhoto+fuel Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-9 of 9


CAR CHAOS - NI 195 - Tanked up on sugar
... Forty per cent of total investment in the alcohol-fuel distilleries came from ... One
problem they faced was vinhoto - the highly-polluting waste liquid which was ...
http://www.newint.org/issue195/sugar.htm


Introdução Benefícios ambientais globais: Produção e uso de ... (PDF)
... melhor gerenciamento do reciclo praticado hoje de resíduos (torta de filtro, vinhoto
e ... Development Seminar on Fuel Ethanol, Dec 2001, Washington DC (9) Macedo ...
http://www.cgu.unicamp.br/energia2020/papers/paper_Macedo.pd...


Udop/Histórico do Setor
... melhor gerenciamento do reciclo praticado hoje de resíduos (torta de filtro, vinhoto
e ... Development Seminar on Fuel Ethanol, Dec 2001, Washington DC; Macedo, IC ...
http://www.udop.com.br/historico/materias/energia_cana_brasi...


UNIVERSIDADE DE BRASÍLIA (MICROSOFT WORD)
... O álcool combustível, o bagaço eo vinhoto da cana-de-açúcar. ... 218 pp. PERLACK,
RD; WRIGHT, LL; HUSTON, M. (1997) Biomass fuel from woody crops for electric ...
http://usr.solar.com.br/~verdesio/biomassa/Progr_Biom.DOC


Recursos Energéticos e Consumo de Energia (PDF)
... na safra 89/90 foi de 68.500 TJ, correspondente à energia contida no etanol, bagaço,
palhas e pontas e vinhoto gerados ... 11 The Brazilian Fuel-Alcohol Program. ...
http://nepam.unicamp.br/publicacoes/material/caderno11.pdf


Biomass Thread
... But this is changing and bringing some hope in this alternative fuel. ... The alcohol
waste, called vinhoto and once our rivers pollutant is now used to produce ...
http://www.meadowdance.org/threads/bio.html


"Não Tem Mais Índio por Aqui!"*: Contrasting Identity Within An ... (PDF)
... Almost every home cooks with fire using dried branches gathered from the forest as
fuel ... to the lake with vinhoto, the byproduct created in the process of making ...
http://www.macalester.edu/~kanelson/katie/paper1.pdf


Principais subprodutos da agroindústria canavieira e sua ...
... mais importantes são: o bagaço, a vinhaça (também chamado de vinhoto ... CORTEZ (1990),
"Potential for Burning Stillage-Industrial Fuel Oil Emulsions in Brazil ...
http://www.sbpe.org.br/v2n2/v2n2a6.htm






Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7vinhoto
Robert INGLEDEW
4"vinhoto" ou liquid wasteClaudia Andrade


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
vinhoto


Explanation:
They use the same name in English. It is also called vinhaca in Portuguese, and seems to be some sort of vinegar.
References below.

Your search: vinhoto+fuel Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-9 of 9


CAR CHAOS - NI 195 - Tanked up on sugar
... Forty per cent of total investment in the alcohol-fuel distilleries came from ... One
problem they faced was vinhoto - the highly-polluting waste liquid which was ...
http://www.newint.org/issue195/sugar.htm


Introdução Benefícios ambientais globais: Produção e uso de ... (PDF)
... melhor gerenciamento do reciclo praticado hoje de resíduos (torta de filtro, vinhoto
e ... Development Seminar on Fuel Ethanol, Dec 2001, Washington DC (9) Macedo ...
http://www.cgu.unicamp.br/energia2020/papers/paper_Macedo.pd...


Udop/Histórico do Setor
... melhor gerenciamento do reciclo praticado hoje de resíduos (torta de filtro, vinhoto
e ... Development Seminar on Fuel Ethanol, Dec 2001, Washington DC; Macedo, IC ...
http://www.udop.com.br/historico/materias/energia_cana_brasi...


UNIVERSIDADE DE BRASÍLIA (MICROSOFT WORD)
... O álcool combustível, o bagaço eo vinhoto da cana-de-açúcar. ... 218 pp. PERLACK,
RD; WRIGHT, LL; HUSTON, M. (1997) Biomass fuel from woody crops for electric ...
http://usr.solar.com.br/~verdesio/biomassa/Progr_Biom.DOC


Recursos Energéticos e Consumo de Energia (PDF)
... na safra 89/90 foi de 68.500 TJ, correspondente à energia contida no etanol, bagaço,
palhas e pontas e vinhoto gerados ... 11 The Brazilian Fuel-Alcohol Program. ...
http://nepam.unicamp.br/publicacoes/material/caderno11.pdf


Biomass Thread
... But this is changing and bringing some hope in this alternative fuel. ... The alcohol
waste, called vinhoto and once our rivers pollutant is now used to produce ...
http://www.meadowdance.org/threads/bio.html


"Não Tem Mais Índio por Aqui!"*: Contrasting Identity Within An ... (PDF)
... Almost every home cooks with fire using dried branches gathered from the forest as
fuel ... to the lake with vinhoto, the byproduct created in the process of making ...
http://www.macalester.edu/~kanelson/katie/paper1.pdf


Principais subprodutos da agroindústria canavieira e sua ...
... mais importantes são: o bagaço, a vinhaça (também chamado de vinhoto ... CORTEZ (1990),
"Potential for Burning Stillage-Industrial Fuel Oil Emulsions in Brazil ...
http://www.sbpe.org.br/v2n2/v2n2a6.htm








Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Jerryk

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Zeilic.

agree  Emilia Carneiro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emilia.

agree  BrazBiz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, BrazBiz

agree  suesimons
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue.

agree  airmailrpl
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, airmaiprpl

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
2 days16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eliane.

3 days53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"vinhoto" ou liquid waste


Explanation:
Me parece que, por usarem práticas diferentes, não existe uma palavra própria para vinhoto. Assim, encontrei em diversos textos a palavra vinhoto, em português, com a explicação em inglês.

Também encontrei referências ao vinhoto como insoluble precipitate, fuel biomass, etc.

Acho que você terá que usar a palavra vinhoto mesmo, mas terá que explicar o seu significado.


    Reference: http://www.insightnet.com.br/brasilsempre/materias/mat10i.ht...
Claudia Andrade
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8