KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

sala de equipamentos

English translation: equipment room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sala de equipamentos
English translation:equipment room
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

21:43 Jul 9, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: sala de equipamentos
Ao chegar ao Centro de Convenções, os palestrantes deverão se dirigir à SALA DE EQUIPAMENTOS para entregar o material da sua palestra e confirmar os recursos audiovisuais que serão utilizados.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Equipment Room
Explanation:
Not necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"equipment room\"+\"convention center\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 157 | Next 20 >


Ocean City, Maryland Convention Center
... Public bus transportation year round, with stop in front of Convention Center. ... Fixed
stage, 60\' x 40\', with four dressing rooms, equipment room and shower. ...
http://www.ocean-city.com/convention/facilities/main.html


CobraNet Competitive Analysis
... The convention center in this example contains 40 meeting rooms. A central equipment
room (CER) is located between the north and south meeting room corridors. ...
http://www.peakaudio.com/CobraNet/CompetitiveAnalysis.html
More Results From: www.peakaudio.com


Green Bay Packers: News
... Fame at this year\'s banquet, Saturday, July 13 at the KI Convention Center ...
http://www.packers.com/news/releases/2002/05/21/3/
More Results From: www.packers.com


WBCA - Matthew Paton- basketball, coaching, Women\'s basketball, ...
... learn and enjoy! The week began with observing the USA National Womens
team practice on-court at the convention center. I had watched ...
http://www.wbca.org/MatthewPaton.asp


TISCOR - Industry Applications
... management activities for biomedical equipment, fire & life safety equipment, preventative
maintenance, HVAC equipment, room ... Broward Convention Center Ft. ...
http://www.tiscor.com/industryapplications/industryapplicati...



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Equipment Room
Robert INGLEDEW
4Support roomAntónio Ribeiro
4Equipment room
Luciana Miquelino


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Equipment Room


Explanation:
Not necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"equipment room\"+\"convention center\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 157 | Next 20 >


Ocean City, Maryland Convention Center
... Public bus transportation year round, with stop in front of Convention Center. ... Fixed
stage, 60\' x 40\', with four dressing rooms, equipment room and shower. ...
http://www.ocean-city.com/convention/facilities/main.html


CobraNet Competitive Analysis
... The convention center in this example contains 40 meeting rooms. A central equipment
room (CER) is located between the north and south meeting room corridors. ...
http://www.peakaudio.com/CobraNet/CompetitiveAnalysis.html
More Results From: www.peakaudio.com


Green Bay Packers: News
... Fame at this year\'s banquet, Saturday, July 13 at the KI Convention Center ...
http://www.packers.com/news/releases/2002/05/21/3/
More Results From: www.packers.com


WBCA - Matthew Paton- basketball, coaching, Women\'s basketball, ...
... learn and enjoy! The week began with observing the USA National Womens
team practice on-court at the convention center. I had watched ...
http://www.wbca.org/MatthewPaton.asp


TISCOR - Industry Applications
... management activities for biomedical equipment, fire & life safety equipment, preventative
maintenance, HVAC equipment, room ... Broward Convention Center Ft. ...
http://www.tiscor.com/industryapplications/industryapplicati...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
35 mins
  -> Gracias, zeilic.

agree  Ana Hermida
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equipment room


Explanation:
I found lots of hits with Equipment Room, in Google.
You can see one of the Links I put here.
But I suppose you could use presentation equipment room, as you can see in the other link I put here.


    Reference: http://www.mvkmvt.org/upgrade/upg-equip.html
    Reference: http://www.hillsdale.edu/its/Learn/avpage.asp
Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 16

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Support room


Explanation:
Outra sugestão. Penso que se devia dar a ideia de "apoio".

Outra ainda: "secretary room".

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284