KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

rede de utilidades

English translation: utilities network/system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rede de utilidades
English translation:utilities network/system
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

16:00 Jul 10, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: rede de utilidades
Manutenção de redes de utilidades (água, esgoto, telefone, gás).
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
Utility network
Explanation:
This is the closest you can get.
Selected response from:

Theodore Fink
Grading comment
Thank you Theodore. And thanks to everybody else! Again, I think in some cases Kudoz points should be awarded to more than one colleague.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Utility network
Theodore Fink
5 +2utilities systems
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Utilities infrastructureJane Lamb-Ruiz
5utilities distribution network
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Utilities networkhmercer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilities systems


Explanation:
Remote Utilities Systems Group
... Questions or Comments? Contact admin@rusg.com Updated: December 15,
1999 Copyright © 1999 Remote Utilities Systems Group, Inc.
www.rusg.com/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Directory: Utilities Systems Facilities Management
Utilities Systems Facilities Management Utilities Systems
Facilities Management.....854-3838 MS* 4-3838.
www.columbia.edu/cu/dir/prod/u/ utltssystmsfcltsmngmnt.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Northeast Utilities Systems (NU)
20 mins. delayed stock price: Northeast Utilities Systems ( NU ). www.nu.com/.
LISTING DATE: INDUSTRY: ISSUE TYPE: 2/20/1967. Electric Services. Common Stock. ...
www.nyse.com/listed/nu.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

ESS - Building Resources: Building Technology - Utilities Systems



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: To the point.
1 hr

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Utility network


Explanation:
This is the closest you can get.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337
Grading comment
Thank you Theodore. And thanks to everybody else! Again, I think in some cases Kudoz points should be awarded to more than one colleague.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danilo Nogueira: The point is that the Portuguese actually is a calque on the English and in such cases nothing better than a litteral translation.
14 mins
  -> Exactly. Thank you, Danilo

agree  Emilia Carneiro
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Emilia

agree  suesimons
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Sue

agree  Toze
42 mins
  -> Thank you,

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr
  -> Thank you,

agree  wrtransco
1 hr
  -> Thank you,

disagree  hmercer: acho o plural "utilities" mais exato: "utilities network"
1 day22 hrs
  -> Oi hmercer: Grato pelo seu comentario, mas "Utility", nesta frase, eh usado como adjetivo e adjetivos nao tem plural em Ingles.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Utilities infrastructure


Explanation:
Maintenance of utilities infrastructure (water, sewage, telephone and gas)

Please see:
... Utilities Infrastructure The University of Florida is served ... These utilities usually
go unnoticed but are an ... The following identify the various utility systems ...
www.ppd.ufl.edu/operations-utilities.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

privatization, facilities management outsourcing and operations ...
... to utilities and others interested in the privatization of utilities infrastructure
by ... bid responses for a number of installations, and for systems ...
Description: Supplies coal, oil, natural gas and electricity as commodities. Design, engineer, modify, build or...
Category: Business > Industries > Energy > Management
www.gpcenergy.com/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Interdependencies in Civil Infrastructure Systems
... water, and wastewater resources among regional utilities and manufacturing facilities.
Future Research Interdependencies in civil infrastructure systems ...
www.nae.edu/nae/naehome.nsf/weblinks/ KGRG-573PLA?OpenDocument - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

The Plan
F. Utilities Infrastructure Plan. 2. Infrastructure Principles. The following
principles should be used as utility systems are improved and expanded: ...
www.colorado.edu/masterplan/plan/ plan.cgi?4&6&2&1 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

www.slipstick.com/ - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

OROURKE.CNS
... WTC Utility Systems Held Up Remarkably Well. Library: SCI Keywords: WORLD TRADE
CENTER UTILITIES INFRASTRUCTURE URBAN DISASTERS Description: Utility lines ...
www.newswise.com/articles/2001/12/OROURKE.CNS.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

EPA - Water Infrastructure Security
... of the nation's drinking water and wastewater infrastructure. ... and at drinking water
and wastewater utilities ... Assistance to Large Drinking Water Systems - EPA is ...
www.epa.gov/safewater/security/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

SAL- Parallel Computing - Tools & Utilities
... PAWS -- software infrastructure for connecting separate parallel ... software for differential
and algebraic systems. ... TAU -- tuning and analysis utilities for ...
sal.kachinatech.com/C/3/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_brum
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
utilities distribution network


Explanation:
Operate the water and wastewater treatment network across the region; Distribute electricity to more than 2 million customers in the North West. ...
Description: Utilities organization with interests in water, wastewater and telecommunications. Main operational

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

2 days31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Utilities network


Explanation:
o plural "utilitIES"é necessário, ainda que a rede fosse só de um serviço, como o de eletricidade.


hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52