KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

casa de bombas

English translation: pump house


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:casa de bombas
English translation:pump house
Entered by: BrazBiz

19:54 Jul 11, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: casa de bombas
I believe it's where there are some pumps that supply a property with water.
xxxHoggelen
Pump house
Explanation:
simple as that!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:36:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I entirely agree with you. In fact it was simple for me cause I have used the phrase recently!!!

Good Luck!
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
One had always better check this out no matter how simple it may appear :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pump roomLars Bradley
4 +1Pump house
BrazBiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pump house


Explanation:
simple as that!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:36:49 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I entirely agree with you. In fact it was simple for me cause I have used the phrase recently!!!

Good Luck!

BrazBiz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
One had always better check this out no matter how simple it may appear :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Divers
2 hrs
  -> Tks, Douglas.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pump room


Explanation:
it depends entirely in the context.....

Lars Bradley
PRO pts in pair: 72