KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

carga

English translation: load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carga
English translation:load
Entered by: Roxane Dow

18:38 Jul 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Radar equipment
Portuguese term or phrase: carga
Machine part

Recebido e substituido as 03 cargas 50 OHMS das vias Soma, Controle e Diferenca
Roxane Dow
United States
load
Explanation:
3 50 ohm load received and replaced
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5load
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +2load
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1chargesDelano Carvalho
4resistors
Annette Dam


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resistors


Explanation:
3 resistors (electric) of 50OHMS which are units of measurement.

Annette Dam
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 48

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
load


Explanation:
3 50 ohm load received and replaced

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
11 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Ana Hermida
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Sorry, I did not see your answer when I put mine.
17 hrs
  -> We asnwered almost simultaneously

agree  airmailrpl
19 hrs
  -> Grato

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
load


Explanation:
Please check the context of the references, to see if they make sense to you.

Your search: load+addition+control+difference+radar Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 9340 | Next 20 >


TX-TDR-TX System Operation (Subtraction)
... a TDR system connected for addition ... in the movement of heavy radar ... to drive a large
load ... Its output is a difference signal ... physical characteristics of a control ...
http://www.tpub.com/neets/book15/61i.htm
More Results From: www.tpub.com


Coordinated control and Processing for Distributed Micro-Sensors (MICROSOFT WORD)
... This implies that time difference ... The resource control schemes used in ... The nature of
the radar ... its own processor, the addition ... to increase the processing load ...
http://www.iews.na.baesystems.com/ants/antsrpt.doc
More Results From: www.iews.na.baesystems.com


UCP Course - System Control
... In addition to communications issues ... being sampled by the radar ... The difference should
be greater than ... status of dynamic RDA control ... or degraded component or load ...
http://www.wdtb.noaa.gov/resources/docs/StudentGuide/UCPSG/s...
More Results From: www.wdtb.noaa.gov


Build 5.1.1 Software Upgrade
... supply a table that will control ... an audible alarm in addition ... still exists, and will
load ... Volume Browser: Difference fields can now ... Radar items: The VR shear ...
http://www-sdd.fsl.noaa.gov/~fxa/builds/
More Results From: www-sdd.fsl.noaa.gov


ERS-1 Satellite Concept
... In addition, the PRARE instrument ... titanium at the high-load ... Microwave Instrument:
325.8 Kg Radar ... The attitude control system performances ... maximum difference. ...
http://earth.esa.int/ers/satconc


Using Ground Penetrating Radar for Assessing Highway Pavement ... (PDF)
... In addition the FWD stationary operation ... 1 E 3 µ 3 Load ... important parameters in quality
control ... This makes Ground Penetrating Radar ... The difference is that the ...
http://www.malags.se/case/Highway_Pavement_Thickness.pdf





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robcav.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charges


Explanation:
After receiving and substituting the three 50-Ohm charges from SUM, CONTROL, and DIFFERENCE channels...

Delano Carvalho
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs