KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

carga fantasma

English translation: dummy load


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:carga fantasma
English translation:dummy load
Entered by: Roxane Dow

18:52 Jul 12, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / machine parts (radar)
Portuguese term or phrase: carga fantasma
Machine part:

Recebemos 03 novas Cargas Fantasmas (sem especificacao), as quais foram colocadas no changeover unit...
Roxane Dow
United States
dummy load
Explanation:
This is the translation given by Javier Collazo for this context.
In Spanish it is called carga fantasma or carga ficticia (ficticious load)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 18:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See specially the third reference.

Your search: \"dummy load\"+radar Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 386 | Next 20 >


Arecibo Planetary Radar Implementation Tasks
Planetary Radar Implementation and testing. ... Turbine Generator; Transmitter running
into dummy load on the platform. The turbine generator will meet its final ...
http://www.naic.edu/~nolan/radar/Tasks.html


Ice Radar - Glaciology
... us if you require further information on custom designed transmitters for ice radar ... Spurious/harmonic
emissions, None to exceed -20dBc (50 ohm resistive dummy ...
http://www.tomco.com.au/ice_radars.asp
More Results From: www.tomco.com.au


Kelvin Hughes Radar Type 1007 (CTD)
... at peak performance. A low leakage dummy load allows for system testing
during periods of radar silence. A centralised emission ...
http://www.kelvinhughes.com/prod/naval/ctd.htm


Military
... AN/UPM-99, -111. RADAR TEST SET. AN/UQN-1B,C,D. SONAR SOUNDING SET. AN/UQN ... CN-186/U.
VOLTAGE REGULATOR. DA-412A/U. ELECTRICAL DUMMY LOAD. DEBB-1. TEST SET, SONAR NOISE ...
http://www.manualmerchant.com/military.htm



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dummy load
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3phantom load
Tania Marques-Cardoso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dummy load


Explanation:
This is the translation given by Javier Collazo for this context.
In Spanish it is called carga fantasma or carga ficticia (ficticious load)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 18:57:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See specially the third reference.

Your search: \"dummy load\"+radar Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 386 | Next 20 >


Arecibo Planetary Radar Implementation Tasks
Planetary Radar Implementation and testing. ... Turbine Generator; Transmitter running
into dummy load on the platform. The turbine generator will meet its final ...
http://www.naic.edu/~nolan/radar/Tasks.html


Ice Radar - Glaciology
... us if you require further information on custom designed transmitters for ice radar ... Spurious/harmonic
emissions, None to exceed -20dBc (50 ohm resistive dummy ...
http://www.tomco.com.au/ice_radars.asp
More Results From: www.tomco.com.au


Kelvin Hughes Radar Type 1007 (CTD)
... at peak performance. A low leakage dummy load allows for system testing
during periods of radar silence. A centralised emission ...
http://www.kelvinhughes.com/prod/naval/ctd.htm


Military
... AN/UPM-99, -111. RADAR TEST SET. AN/UQN-1B,C,D. SONAR SOUNDING SET. AN/UQN ... CN-186/U.
VOLTAGE REGULATOR. DA-412A/U. ELECTRICAL DUMMY LOAD. DEBB-1. TEST SET, SONAR NOISE ...
http://www.manualmerchant.com/military.htm





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: ok
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Clauwolf.

agree  xxxjerryk: both answers are correct
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jerry.

agree  Delano Carvalho: right on the money
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Delano.

agree  António Ribeiro
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Antrib.

agree  airmailrpl
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, airmailrpl

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eliane.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phantom load


Explanation:
One (out of more than 500) result from Google":

Southwest PV Systems, Inc., solar power products - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Notice that each phantom load has its own entry on the load table
representing the power used by that appliance when turned off. ...
www.southwestpv.com/catalog/Loadsample.htm - 101k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Good luck!

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr

agree  xxxjerryk: both answers are correct
4 hrs

agree  Margarida Florida
1 day53 mins