KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

solução de segurança patrimonial por reconhecimento facial

English translation: facial recognition solution for physical security


16:29 Jul 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: solução de segurança patrimonial por reconhecimento facial
solução de segurança patrimonial por reconhecimento facial
William
English translation:facial recognition solution for physical security
Explanation:
About NOVUS Technology
... the best solutions and services for their enterprise's physical security ... the rapid
adoption of new security device technologies (eg facial recognition ...
www.novussecurity.com/about/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Site Map | Contact Us | Privacy Policy
... individuals identity. The facial applications are ... For face recognition, you need ... software-only
solution, can integrate ... security and physical security solutions ...
www.biopassword.com/home/technology/biometrics.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Aliiance Press Release
... Munitions Counter-Measures and Physical Security. ... to provide a reliable and affordable
solution ... the most affordable and realistic is Facial Recognition. ...
www.conquestinc.com/alliance/press_release2.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

More News
... Posted in Security News , Physical Security ... Thales Telematics' Orchid fleet management
solution has ... Belgium's Federal Police Adopts Facial Recognition. ...
www.securitypark.co.uk/ moreproductnews.asp?categoryid=13&title=Security%20Services - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Canadian Security Magazine
... For example, a “one card solution” using ... can store a series of facial ... and integrate
portions of the recognition ... The Vigilos physical security platform has ...
www.canadiansecuritymag.com/newpages/industry1.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

NEWS RELEASE:
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1private security access solution through facial recognitionJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2facial recognition solution for physical security
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
facial recognition solution for physical security


Explanation:
About NOVUS Technology
... the best solutions and services for their enterprise's physical security ... the rapid
adoption of new security device technologies (eg facial recognition ...
www.novussecurity.com/about/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Site Map | Contact Us | Privacy Policy
... individuals identity. The facial applications are ... For face recognition, you need ... software-only
solution, can integrate ... security and physical security solutions ...
www.biopassword.com/home/technology/biometrics.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Aliiance Press Release
... Munitions Counter-Measures and Physical Security. ... to provide a reliable and affordable
solution ... the most affordable and realistic is Facial Recognition. ...
www.conquestinc.com/alliance/press_release2.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

More News
... Posted in Security News , Physical Security ... Thales Telematics' Orchid fleet management
solution has ... Belgium's Federal Police Adopts Facial Recognition. ...
www.securitypark.co.uk/ moreproductnews.asp?categoryid=13&title=Security%20Services - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Canadian Security Magazine
... For example, a “one card solution” using ... can store a series of facial ... and integrate
portions of the recognition ... The Vigilos physical security platform has ...
www.canadiansecuritymag.com/newpages/industry1.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

NEWS RELEASE:


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
22 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
private security access solution through facial recognition


Explanation:
I think patrimonial is the private property a person wants to protect. So the technology is used to only let the owners or those whom they entitle in...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neeharika Lorimer
10 hrs

neutral  Ivan Costa Pinto: Patrimonial may refer also to public property, not only private.
16 hrs