KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

soluções independentes de marca

English translation: 1) first brand independent solutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:soluções independentes de marca
English translation:1) first brand independent solutions
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:38 Jul 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: soluções independentes de marca
soluções independentes de marca
William
1) first brand independent solutions
Explanation:
or 2) solutions that are independent from the brand, meaning that they are standardised installations for which any spare part would be good.

However, I prefer the first option
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9brand-independent solutions
Marian Greenfield
4 +21) first brand independent solutions
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1) first brand independent solutions


Explanation:
or 2) solutions that are independent from the brand, meaning that they are standardised installations for which any spare part would be good.

However, I prefer the first option

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: brand-independent solutions
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Sarah.

agree  LoreAC
6 days
  -> Gracias, Lore.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
brand-independent solutions


Explanation:
eds.ch: Careers: Trainee Program
... comprehensive market knowledge provides scope for the creation of brand-independent
solutions; they are thus ideally qualified to contribute to the future of IT ...
www.eds.ch/en/karriere/trainee_programm.asp - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

The Company
... Communication Ltd (C&P) is a young and dynamic Kenyan company that specialises in
IT infrastructure services offering multi-vendor, brand independent solutions ...
www.circuitspackets.com/tc.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Business Telephone System Companion Products
... Products below are brand-independent solutions: Phone Call Recording
products. Marathon Suite Pro, Advanced and Compact models. Marathon ...
www.nwextension.com/telecom.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Probil
... The strategic partnerships with premier hardware and software vendors enable Probil
to offer full brand-independent solutions by integrating products and ...
www.probil.com.tr/en/products.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Bienvenue sur GoLive CyberStudio
Tests laboratory performance and load measures; Brand independent solutions; WAN
: voice over IP; Complex ATM solutions; Very strong and focused after sales ...
www.frs.fr/strenghts.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

In order to show you the most relevant results, we have


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
19 mins

agree  rhandler
28 mins

agree  Emilia Carneiro
41 mins

agree  Douglas Divers
2 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: Com certeza
5 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
5 hrs

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
15 hrs