KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

navio-transporte

English translation: freighter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:navio-transporte
English translation:freighter
Entered by: Marsel de Souza

21:40 Jul 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: navio-transporte
Um navio-transporte, com exposição flutuante, será usado para translado das embarcações e das peças a serem expostas no pavilhão.
Marsel de Souza
Brazil
freighter
Explanation:
What else could it be?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! You have all been very helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4freighterJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1cargo shipDelano Carvalho
5cargo-boat OU freight shipMarta Dutra
4a transporting ship
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a transporting ship


Explanation:
ou a transporting vessel

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
freighter


Explanation:
What else could it be?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you everybody! You have all been very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  baianada
3 mins

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann: ou freight ship
5 mins

agree  Toze
8 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: This is it!
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cargo ship


Explanation:
cargo ship and freighter are both used in the USA, interchangeably

Delano Carvalho
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joanne Nirenberg: Cargo ship is the correct terminology used today in maritime logistics (my specialty!).
25 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cargo-boat OU freight ship


Explanation:
Poder-se-á utilizar qualquer uma das expressões para traduzir
cargueiro: navio ou designativo do navio de transporte de mercadorias...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 21:52:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bem, depois de responder e voltar a aceder à página: voilà, já tinham sido sugeridas estas opções...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 21:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bem, depois de responder e voltar a aceder à página: voilà, já tinham sido sugeridas estas opções...

Marta Dutra
PRO pts in pair: 26