KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

whole line

English translation: Curso - Course


22:05 Jul 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Transcripts, University
Portuguese term or phrase: whole line
I need the help of a good detective to translate this line with all the abbreviations. It from a Brazilian university transcript of a computer science student:
Unfortunately the first two letters are missing from the left-hand margin, so this is a real puzzle:
??rso: 18 Fluxograma: 18.03 Reconhecimento: PORT. MIN. #726 DE (date); D.O.U. DE (date). ??tuação Academica: Cursando

I know that Fluxograma means flow chart, but that wouldn't make any sense in English in this context. ??rso is probably "curso" or "concurso", but I don't know what 18 would mean.
HELP!!!
William Stein
Costa Rica
English translation:Curso - Course
Explanation:

Curso - Course
18 Fluxagrama -
18.03 reconhecimento -
Portaria Ministerial #726 de - Ministerial Ordinance #726 on date
D.O.U. de - Diario Oficial da União - Official Federal Newspaper on date(used for publishing federal laws)
Situação Academica - Academic Standing
Cursando - enrolled

I don\\\'t understand \\\"18 fluxograma\\\" yet
Selected response from:

Robin Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that was a great explanation. Thanks to Marta, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Curso - CourseRobin Santos
2Port. Min. = Portaria MinisterialMarta Dutra


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Curso - Course


Explanation:

Curso - Course
18 Fluxagrama -
18.03 reconhecimento -
Portaria Ministerial #726 de - Ministerial Ordinance #726 on date
D.O.U. de - Diario Oficial da União - Official Federal Newspaper on date(used for publishing federal laws)
Situação Academica - Academic Standing
Cursando - enrolled

I don\\\'t understand \\\"18 fluxograma\\\" yet

Robin Santos
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, that was a great explanation. Thanks to Marta, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso: Puxa, você é um criptógrafo! Quanto às primeiras linhas, a mim parece ser "Course: 18; Fluxogram: 18.03".
1 hr

agree  Delano Carvalho
1 hr

agree  biancaf202
3 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
9 hrs

agree  Emilia Carneiro
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Port. Min. = Portaria Ministerial


Explanation:
http://www.smarcos.br/pseletivo/edital.htm

Poderá ser o nº do CUrso, se fizer parte de uma determinada listagem; o mesmo se aplicará ao fluxograma (?),
curso recolhecido pela Portaria...nº e data;
SIuação académica: cursando


Marta Dutra
PRO pts in pair: 26