KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

desmineralizador de agua

English translation: water demineralizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desmineralizador de agua
English translation:water demineralizer
Entered by: Roxane Dow

01:38 Jul 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Water purification - hydrogen generators
Portuguese term or phrase: desmineralizador de agua
description of hydrogen generator part

Os desmineralizadores de agua foram considerados sujos e substituidos por novas unidades

I've found that demineralization can be performed with reverse osmosis equipment or an ion exchange system. Which would be used with this equipment?
Roxane Dow
United States
water demineraliser
Explanation:
I think that's what you call it. Gets a few Yahoo and Google hits.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you - found a lot of Google hits on this term.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4water demineraliserRowan Morrell
5 +2water purifiers
Theodore Fink
5Water Demineralization plant..Water Demineralization equipment
airmailrpl
5Water demineralization unitrhandler


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
water demineraliser


Explanation:
I think that's what you call it. Gets a few Yahoo and Google hits.


    Reference: http://www.aquasafeindia.com/products2.htm
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thank you - found a lot of Google hits on this term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs

agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
11 hrs

agree  biancaf202
12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
water purifiers


Explanation:
This is the usual term.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neeharika Lorimer
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Neeharika

agree  Toze
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Toze

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Water demineralization unit


Explanation:
Demineralization - or deionization - of water is generally effected in a two-step process, in which the water is passed successively through a cation exchanger and an anion exchanger. On entering the cation exchanger, all cations are exchanged for an equivalent quantity of H+ ions. The effluent, actually a solution of the acids of the anions, enters the anion exchanger, where all anions are exchanged for hydroxide ions that neutralize the equivalent quantity of H+ formed in the cation exchanger. An equivalent amount of water is produced.

Mixed-bed exchangers were a later development in water demineralization, and may also be used as a polishing phase, after cation and anion exchange, for processes that require a highly demineralized water (like the production of photographic paper, for instance).

Water can be desalinized electrochemically by electrodialysis through membranes selectively permeable to cations and anions. Dialysis is the fractionation of solutes made possible by differences in the rate of diffusion of specific solutes through porous membranes. Semipermeable membranes are thin barriers that offer easy passage to some constituents of a solution but are highly resistant to the passage of other constituents. Highly selective membranes have been prepared by casting ion-exchange resins as thin films. Membranes made from cation-exchange resins are cation-permeable; those made from anion-exchange resins are anion-permeable. Dialytic processes are common separation techniques in laboratory and industry.

The type of units to be used in the present case depend on the quality of the raw water (to be demineralized) and the requirements of the demineralized water. The most common technique is the use of granular resins in vertical columns, as first described.

Ref.: "Water Purification and Wastewater Treatment and Disposal", G.M.Fair, J.C.Geyer and D.A.Okun.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Water Demineralization plant..Water Demineralization equipment


Explanation:
I've found that demineralization can be performed with reverse osmosis equipment or an ion exchange system. Which would be used with this equipment?

Ion Exchange System

Set of Programs and Trainers for Instruction of Chemistry ..
... Water Demineralization with the Primary Hydrogen-Cation Exchangers.
· Water Demineralization with the Primary Hydroxide-Anion Exchangers. ...
twt.mpei.ac.ru/ochkov/Encyclopedia.htm


PROJECTS AND DEVELOPMENT INDIA LTD.- about R & D
... Nitrate. Bio and Thermal Urea Hydrolyser. Hydrogen Generation. Water
Demineralization. Effluent treatment for OIL, GAS & Coal Sector. ...
business.vsnl.com/pdil/randd.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590