KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

corte de perfis

English translation: cutting of steel sections - cutting of metal sections


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:corte de perfis
English translation:cutting of steel sections - cutting of metal sections
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

01:32 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / visual comunication
Portuguese term or phrase: corte de perfis
o setor efetua corte de perfis das estruturas metálicas
Lilian
cutting of steel sections - cutting of metal sections
Explanation:
usually they are steel sections, but your question does not state that they are of stell, so I have put metal sections as an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that they are of STEEL, sorry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"cutting of steel sections\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


METALSNAB HOLDING CO
... of up to 25 mm) with subsequent straightening; Gas-flame cutting of heavy steel
plates with thickness of up to 200 mm; Press-shears cutting of steel sections ...
http://www.metalsnab.com/en/products/services.htm (Search within this site)


STEELnest Development Path
... STEELnest Upgrade Path. July 2001. Support Documentation For STEELnest. What is
STEELnest? STEELnest is a simple to use optimiser for cutting of steel sections. ...
http://www.ess.com.au/support/steelnest_path.htm


Melco Engineering Pty Ltd << Pressing, Sawing, Threading >>
... (below): Cutting of aluminium section up to 100 x 100 square. Ravinic TE-315
cold saw. (above): Cutting of steel sections up to 100 x 100 square.
http://www.melcoeng.com.au/process1.htm


Saws
... Hot Saws \"at the cutting edge\". Osborn manufacture and service blades used in the
cutting of steel sections in the metal manufacturing industry. Key Benefits. ...
http://www.osbornbujon.com/saws.htm


POWER SAW (PDF)
Page 1. It is with great pleasure that Triton Manufacturing announces
the release of their Triton 235mm Precision Power Saw (TSA001). ...
http://www.triton.net.au/images/ttimes/TRITON_TIMES_V5.pdf



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
agradeço a atenção
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cutting of profiles
swisstell
5 +1Lilian....????Silvia Borges
5 +1cutting of steel sections - cutting of metal sections
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cutting of profiles


Explanation:
the way I understand this without having more context

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
32 mins

agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

agree  Henrique Serra: Lilian, quem és tu?
8 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting of steel sections - cutting of metal sections


Explanation:
usually they are steel sections, but your question does not state that they are of stell, so I have put metal sections as an alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:09:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that they are of STEEL, sorry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 12:10:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"cutting of steel sections\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-5 of 5


METALSNAB HOLDING CO
... of up to 25 mm) with subsequent straightening; Gas-flame cutting of heavy steel
plates with thickness of up to 200 mm; Press-shears cutting of steel sections ...
http://www.metalsnab.com/en/products/services.htm (Search within this site)


STEELnest Development Path
... STEELnest Upgrade Path. July 2001. Support Documentation For STEELnest. What is
STEELnest? STEELnest is a simple to use optimiser for cutting of steel sections. ...
http://www.ess.com.au/support/steelnest_path.htm


Melco Engineering Pty Ltd << Pressing, Sawing, Threading >>
... (below): Cutting of aluminium section up to 100 x 100 square. Ravinic TE-315
cold saw. (above): Cutting of steel sections up to 100 x 100 square.
http://www.melcoeng.com.au/process1.htm


Saws
... Hot Saws \"at the cutting edge\". Osborn manufacture and service blades used in the
cutting of steel sections in the metal manufacturing industry. Key Benefits. ...
http://www.osbornbujon.com/saws.htm


POWER SAW (PDF)
Page 1. It is with great pleasure that Triton Manufacturing announces
the release of their Triton 235mm Precision Power Saw (TSA001). ...
http://www.triton.net.au/images/ttimes/TRITON_TIMES_V5.pdf





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
agradeço a atenção

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Carneiro
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Emilia.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lilian....????


Explanation:
Seu nome completo ?????

Sua ocupação ????

Seu registro no nosso site ???

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Dutra
5 hrs