KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

acomodar produtos em ccontainers

English translation: to fit products into containers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:acomodar produtos em ccontainers
English translation:to fit products into containers
Entered by: Neeharika Lorimer

01:36 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / visual communication
Portuguese term or phrase: acomodar produtos em ccontainers
e, após o produto pronto, são estufados ( acomodados) em conainers
Lilian
to fit products into containers
Explanation:
'the products are fit into containers'

(Sorry, I agreed with the above answer by mistake)
Selected response from:

Neeharika Lorimer
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Lilian - bonito nomeAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1stuffedSonia Garrett
5to fit products into containersNeeharika Lorimer
4 +1accomodate/place products in containers
swisstell


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accomodate/place products in containers


Explanation:
tal vez

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
6 hrs

neutral  Steve Smith: "accomadate" in English has the meaning of "to make comfortable"....
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lilian - bonito nome


Explanation:
Será que podemos saber mais sobre si, ou o anonimato é o que mais lhe convem?

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
7 hrs

agree  Silvia Borges: Plenamente de acordo.
10 hrs

agree  Marta Dutra: Além disso, acho que já se pode chamar 'abuso'.
16 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stuffed


Explanation:
Stuff - To fill or crowding material into; to cram; to crowd in together; to fill or pack with material necessary to make complete
De notar "Estufados" nesta frase.

Ref.: The New Grolier Webster International Dictionary of the English Language

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 13:38:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neste caso estufados e stuffed tem o mesmo signifivado


Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neeharika Lorimer
19 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to fit products into containers


Explanation:
'the products are fit into containers'

(Sorry, I agreed with the above answer by mistake)

Neeharika Lorimer
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks