KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

UTE

English translation: thermal power plant


13:50 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: UTE
UHE de Dona Francisca – RS (Consórcio EPC), UTE de Jorge Lacerda IV – SC, UHE de Itaipú – PR - Máquinas 9A e 8 A (Consórcio Civil), UHE de Guaporé – MT (Consócio Civil), UHE de Júlio Mesquita – PR - Derivação do Rio Jordão, UHE de Irapé – MG (Consórcio Civil), UTE Santa Cruz – RJ (Consórcio EPC).
Gustavo Strobel
English translation:thermal power plant
Explanation:
Though you may find thermoeletric plant, the most common is the above. See link below.
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
sorry guys but i could only confirm better context later! Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thermal power plant
Silvio Picinini
5 -1JOINT VENTURE - CONSORTIUM
Robert INGLEDEW
4Effluent Treatment Unit/Plant
Rosemary Polato
4Energy Tramsmission Unit
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Energy Tramsmission Unit


Explanation:
;)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal power plant


Explanation:
Though you may find thermoeletric plant, the most common is the above. See link below.


    Reference: http://www.energy.ca.gov/sitingcases/projects_since_1976.htm...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
sorry guys but i could only confirm better context later! Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: UTE é abreviação de Usina Termelétrica
33 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Effluent Treatment Unit/Plant


Explanation:
UHE = Hydroelectric Power Plant?

Depende do contexto.

Rosemary Polato
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 223

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
JOINT VENTURE - CONSORTIUM


Explanation:
As I answered in another question (I had not seen this one, because I am doing an urgent translation for the USA), UTE stands for Unión Transitoria de Empresas (at least in Spanish), and this means Joint Venture or Consortium.
Hope this helps.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: The original language, here, is Portuguese, where UTE means thermal power plant.
23 mins
  -> Thank you for correcting me.