KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

DERIVAÇÃO

English translation: diversion (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:DERIVAÇÃO
English translation:diversion (in this context)
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

13:54 Aug 8, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: DERIVAÇÃO
UHE de Dona Francisca – RS (Consórcio EPC), UTE de Jorge Lacerda IV – SC, UHE de Itaipú – PR - Máquinas 9A e 8 A (Consórcio Civil), UHE de Guaporé – MT (Consócio Civil), UHE de Júlio Mesquita – PR - Derivação do Rio Jordão, UHE de Irapé – MG (Consórcio Civil), UTE Santa Cruz – RJ (Consórcio EPC).
Gustavo Strobel
diversion
Explanation:
the divert (deviate) the river to construct the dam.

By the way UTE (Unión Transitoria de Empresas in Spanish) means joint venture or consortium.

Some references for river diversion

Your search: "river diversion" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 3290 | Next 20


http://www.dur.ac.uk/~des0www4/cal/dams/cons/consf2.htm
http://www.dur.ac.uk/~des0www4/cal/dams/cons/consf2.htm (Search within this site)


Bureau of Reclamation Hydropower Program - Boise River Diversion ...
... Boise River Diversion Powerplant. Generators at Boise River Diversion Powerplant. ...
http://www.usbr.gov/power/data/sites/boiseriv/boiseriv.htm (Search within this site)


Rupert River Diversion Map - Ottertooth
... Area of diversion and likely to be flooded. Photo: Bill
Seeley. NEWS: Battle for the Rupert. MAP: Diversion ...
http://www.ottertooth.com/Reports/Rupert/News/map-divert.htm (Search within this site)


Fraser River Diversion System
Fraser River Diversion System. © Jackie Shumaker Photography, Denver,
Colorado. All rights reserved Location: Fans out from the ...
http://www.water.denver.co.gov/recreation/fraser.html (Search within this site)


The Waterfront: Amite River Diversion Canal. (225) 698-6600
... Amite River Diversion Canal. In the 1950’s, the US Army Corps of Engineers in an
effort to relieve flooding along the upper Amite river, began construction of ...
http://brpinc.com/amite-canal.html (Search within this site)


River Diversion Will Reduce Water Shortage In Nepal's Kathmandu ...
... News Release, No. 167/00, 21 December 2000. River Diversion Will Reduce
Water Shortage In Nepal's Kathmandu Valley. MANILA, PHILIPPINES ...
http://www.adb.org/Documents/News/2000/nr2000167.asp (Search within this site)


Water Technology - Acheloos River Diversion Tunnel water ...
Water Technology - The Website for the Water Industry. ACHELOOS RIVER
DIVERSION TUNNEL, GREECE. The Acheloos river diversion tunnel ...
http://www.water-technology.net/projects/acheloos/ (Search within this site)


Real Time Support System for the Wanjiazhai Yellow River ...
... Real Time Support System for the Wanjiazhai Yellow River Diversion Project. DHI
has been contracted to deliver a Real Time Decision Support System for the ...
http://www.dhi.dk/News/news20010827.htm (Search within this site)


Friends of the Earth: Press Release: TEIGNGRACE - RIVER DIVERSION ...
... 1995, 1994. Press releases delivered direct to your inbox. Your email
address: TEIGNGRACE - RIVER DIVERSION PLAN WITHDRAWN. 10 Sep ...
http://www.foe.co.uk/pubsinfo/infoteam/pressrel/1998/1998091... (Search within this site)


Wanjiazhai Yellow River Diversion Project
Sorry, your browser doesn't suppor Java. ...
http://www.shanxi-china.com/english/ywhuanghe/ (Search within this site)


Lemhi River diversion point relocation (PDF)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 13:59:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, THEY DIVERT THE RIVER TO CONSTRUCT THE DAM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOWEVER, YOU SHOULD CHECK IF IT IS OR NOT THE NAME OF A COMPANY, SINCE COMPANY NAMES SHOULD NOT BE TRANSLATED.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:58:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

BY THE WAY, UTE DOES NOT HAVE THE SAME MEANING AS IN SPANISH. I HAVE BEEN TOLD IT MEANS THERMAL POWER PLANT.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanhs everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2diversion
Robert INGLEDEW
4take-off
Clauwolf
2BranchSonia Garrett


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Branch


Explanation:
...

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diversion


Explanation:
the divert (deviate) the river to construct the dam.

By the way UTE (Unión Transitoria de Empresas in Spanish) means joint venture or consortium.

Some references for river diversion

Your search: "river diversion" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 3290 | Next 20


http://www.dur.ac.uk/~des0www4/cal/dams/cons/consf2.htm
http://www.dur.ac.uk/~des0www4/cal/dams/cons/consf2.htm (Search within this site)


Bureau of Reclamation Hydropower Program - Boise River Diversion ...
... Boise River Diversion Powerplant. Generators at Boise River Diversion Powerplant. ...
http://www.usbr.gov/power/data/sites/boiseriv/boiseriv.htm (Search within this site)


Rupert River Diversion Map - Ottertooth
... Area of diversion and likely to be flooded. Photo: Bill
Seeley. NEWS: Battle for the Rupert. MAP: Diversion ...
http://www.ottertooth.com/Reports/Rupert/News/map-divert.htm (Search within this site)


Fraser River Diversion System
Fraser River Diversion System. © Jackie Shumaker Photography, Denver,
Colorado. All rights reserved Location: Fans out from the ...
http://www.water.denver.co.gov/recreation/fraser.html (Search within this site)


The Waterfront: Amite River Diversion Canal. (225) 698-6600
... Amite River Diversion Canal. In the 1950’s, the US Army Corps of Engineers in an
effort to relieve flooding along the upper Amite river, began construction of ...
http://brpinc.com/amite-canal.html (Search within this site)


River Diversion Will Reduce Water Shortage In Nepal's Kathmandu ...
... News Release, No. 167/00, 21 December 2000. River Diversion Will Reduce
Water Shortage In Nepal's Kathmandu Valley. MANILA, PHILIPPINES ...
http://www.adb.org/Documents/News/2000/nr2000167.asp (Search within this site)


Water Technology - Acheloos River Diversion Tunnel water ...
Water Technology - The Website for the Water Industry. ACHELOOS RIVER
DIVERSION TUNNEL, GREECE. The Acheloos river diversion tunnel ...
http://www.water-technology.net/projects/acheloos/ (Search within this site)


Real Time Support System for the Wanjiazhai Yellow River ...
... Real Time Support System for the Wanjiazhai Yellow River Diversion Project. DHI
has been contracted to deliver a Real Time Decision Support System for the ...
http://www.dhi.dk/News/news20010827.htm (Search within this site)


Friends of the Earth: Press Release: TEIGNGRACE - RIVER DIVERSION ...
... 1995, 1994. Press releases delivered direct to your inbox. Your email
address: TEIGNGRACE - RIVER DIVERSION PLAN WITHDRAWN. 10 Sep ...
http://www.foe.co.uk/pubsinfo/infoteam/pressrel/1998/1998091... (Search within this site)


Wanjiazhai Yellow River Diversion Project
Sorry, your browser doesn't suppor Java. ...
http://www.shanxi-china.com/english/ywhuanghe/ (Search within this site)


Lemhi River diversion point relocation (PDF)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 13:59:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, THEY DIVERT THE RIVER TO CONSTRUCT THE DAM.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 14:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOWEVER, YOU SHOULD CHECK IF IT IS OR NOT THE NAME OF A COMPANY, SINCE COMPANY NAMES SHOULD NOT BE TRANSLATED.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 11:58:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

BY THE WAY, UTE DOES NOT HAVE THE SAME MEANING AS IN SPANISH. I HAVE BEEN TOLD IT MEANS THERMAL POWER PLANT.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 307
Grading comment
Thanhs everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Silvio Picinini: UTE is thermal power plant
6 mins
  -> Usina térmica? It could be. In Argentina it only means unión transitoria de empresas: companies that make a joint venture for a specific project. In any case, this does not refer to this question. Let the peers decide.

agree  rhandler: In this case, it is the diversion of a river (Rio Jordão) for the construction of a UHE (usina hidrelétrica).
37 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler.

agree  Sonia Garrett: YEP
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, YEP

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take-off


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683