KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

mal súbito

English translation: sudden illness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mal súbito
English translation:sudden illness
Entered by: Sylvio Kauffmann

01:35 Aug 14, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: mal súbito
o número de mal súbitos em estações de metrô...
Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
the [high] number of people who feel ill suddenly in the subway stations
Explanation:

who experience a sudden malaise [use italics; it's a French word but used in English]
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the [high] number of people who feel ill suddenly in the subway stationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4the number of people who suddenly feel ill in subway stationsAna Paula Miraldo
3sudden illness
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the [high] number of people who feel ill suddenly in the subway stations


Explanation:

who experience a sudden malaise [use italics; it's a French word but used in English]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thanks Jane!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the number of people who suddenly feel ill in subway stations


Explanation:
it sounds better to me

Ana Paula Miraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sudden illness


Explanation:
Mal súbito é um termo médico e creio que o correspondente em inglês é "sudden illness". Confira no endereço abaixo:
http://library.thinkquest.org/10624/health.html

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264