KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

deslastre frequencimétrico

English translation: frequency load shedding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:deslastre frequencimétrico
English translation:frequency load shedding
Entered by: Henrique Serra

19:47 Aug 15, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: deslastre frequencimétrico
O Gestor de Sistema deverá proceder, periodicamente ou sempre que tal se justifique, à
simulação do plano nacional de deslastre frequencimétrico, por forma a garantir que os
princípios gerais que o suportam permanecem válidos e que os consumos essenciais não são afectados.

my doubt is:deslastre frequencimétrico
Lars Bradley
frequency load shedding
Explanation:
Just do a search for those exact words and you will see this is what it is.

Start at http://www.eurostag.be/frameset.htm

"Defence plan : plans against widespread losses of synchronism; undervoltage load shedding plans in systems including many dynamic loads (air conditioning); frequency load shedding plans."

(It's software that simulates FLS, among other things)

HTH
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
Tks!

Lars
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5frequency load shedding
Henrique Serra
2frequency span unload
Clauwolf


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
frequency span unload


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
frequency load shedding


Explanation:
Just do a search for those exact words and you will see this is what it is.

Start at http://www.eurostag.be/frameset.htm

"Defence plan : plans against widespread losses of synchronism; undervoltage load shedding plans in systems including many dynamic loads (air conditioning); frequency load shedding plans."

(It's software that simulates FLS, among other things)

HTH

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Tks!

Lars