KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

bancada de testes

English translation: test bench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bancada de testes
English translation:test bench
Entered by: rhandler

00:50 Aug 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Services
Portuguese term or phrase: bancada de testes
for inspecting and testing industrial valves.
Nancy Lockwood
test bench
Explanation:
Literally.

More than 500,000 hits in Google. Here are some examples:
Alex's Electronic Test Bench- [Traduzir esta página ]
Alex's Electronic Test Bench. ....An Online Guide to Useful Electrical and
Electronic Information. ... Electrical terminology, definitions and acronyms. ...
www.iserv.net/~alexx/ - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Test Bench Page- [Traduzir esta página ]
Test Bench Page. April 10, 1997. ... They are grouped be IC number (I think I got
the numbering scheme correct?!). Test Bench results on the Test Beam module. ...
hep.ucsb.edu/BaBar/TestBench.html - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Diesel engine injection fuel pump test bench--offer the latest ... - [Traduzir esta página ]
... Performance parameters of the test bench.  The 12PSDW fuel injection pump test
bench is the fuel injection pump test equipment that is manufactured by ...
Descrição: 12PSD series and 12PSDW series injection fuel pump, test bench, spare parts and implements.
Categoria: Business > Industries > ... > Machinery and Tools > Vehicle Repair and Maintenance
www.12psdw.com/ - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Video Test Bench Monitor Test Pattern Generator- [Traduzir esta página ]
homebut.gif (467 bytes). Video Test Bench Monitor Test Pattern Generator. ... You
may order Video Test Bench by using the order form. ...
www.anatekcorp.com/vtbmenu.htm - 3k
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18test benchrhandler
5 -1a series of experiments / tests
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a series of experiments / tests


Explanation:
... In the next series of experiments, liquid hydrogen was injected in open air ahead of a ... inlet of a pulsejet consists of a number of flapper, or one-way, valves. ...
www.hq.nasa.gov/office/pao/History/SP-4404/ch2-4.htm

... still used for gassing; however, for the last transports of the second series of experiments ... room the motor was switched on and then I suppose the stop-valves ...
fcit.coedu.usf.edu/holocaust/resource/ document/DocBelz.htm

... I am currently involved in a series of experiments in Hall A at Jefferson ... Giant Magnetoresistance
of Current-Perpendicular Exchange-Biased Spin-Valves of Co/Cu ...
physics.wm.edu/newbrochure/page29.html

... remotely operated vehicle Ventana to simulate nature, and to carry out a series of experiments ... of a gas tank, flow regulator, and a set of quarter turn valves ...
www.mbari.org/ghgases/geochem/gas_hydrates.htm

... The models include pumps, valves, pipes, heat releasing or absorbing structures ... Attempts
to also compare RELAP5/MOD3 with the SPERT series of experiments are in ...
64.177.85.168/relap5.htm

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Sorry, but your translation is OK for "bateria de testes", not "bancada".
5 mins
  -> Thank you for your comments

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
test bench


Explanation:
Literally.

More than 500,000 hits in Google. Here are some examples:
Alex's Electronic Test Bench- [Traduzir esta página ]
Alex's Electronic Test Bench. ....An Online Guide to Useful Electrical and
Electronic Information. ... Electrical terminology, definitions and acronyms. ...
www.iserv.net/~alexx/ - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Test Bench Page- [Traduzir esta página ]
Test Bench Page. April 10, 1997. ... They are grouped be IC number (I think I got
the numbering scheme correct?!). Test Bench results on the Test Beam module. ...
hep.ucsb.edu/BaBar/TestBench.html - 3k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Diesel engine injection fuel pump test bench--offer the latest ... - [Traduzir esta página ]
... Performance parameters of the test bench.  The 12PSDW fuel injection pump test
bench is the fuel injection pump test equipment that is manufactured by ...
Descrição: 12PSD series and 12PSDW series injection fuel pump, test bench, spare parts and implements.
Categoria: Business > Industries > ... > Machinery and Tools > Vehicle Repair and Maintenance
www.12psdw.com/ - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Video Test Bench Monitor Test Pattern Generator- [Traduzir esta página ]
homebut.gif (467 bytes). Video Test Bench Monitor Test Pattern Generator. ... You
may order Video Test Bench by using the order form. ...
www.anatekcorp.com/vtbmenu.htm - 3k


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Exactly that!
29 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria Luisa

agree  José Cavalcante: É isso aí! (work bench = bancada de trabalho; test bench = bancada de teste)
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, José

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Robcav

agree  LoreAC
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

agree  L10N Studio
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, A2

agree  Christopher Goulding: precisely
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Goulding

agree  BrazBiz
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Brazbiz

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, 1974

agree  airmailrpl: sounds good
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, airmailrpl

agree  Sonia Garrett
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sonia

agree  hmercer
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, hmercer

agree  António Ribeiro
20 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio

agree  Aline Leal
1 day10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Aline

agree  Anamar
1 day17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Anamar

agree  suesimons
2 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sue

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
4 days
  -> Thank you, Neeharika

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: Com certeza!
5 days
  -> Obrigado, José

agree  xxxClodovildo
10 days
  -> Obrigado, Alvez