KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

expansões retraídas

English translation: thermal contractions


10:54 Aug 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: expansões retraídas
"Thermal cycles (floating voltages) and expansões retraídas are the main sources of stress during high temperature oxidation."
Nuno Moreira
New Zealand
English translation:thermal contractions
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
obrigado pela ajuda Cláudio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5retracted expansions
Henrique Serra
5 +1restrained expansions
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1thermal contractions
Clauwolf
5Thermal Cycling
airmailrpl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
retracted expansions


Explanation:
Nesse contexto, qual seria o problema com a tradução literal?

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Leal
7 mins
  -> thks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: talvez limited expansions
2 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Emilia Carneiro
2 hrs
  -> thks

agree  suesimons
4 hrs
  -> thks

agree  hmercer
1 day3 hrs
  -> thks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal contractions


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683
Grading comment
obrigado pela ajuda Cláudio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: :)
13 mins
  -> obrigado

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Thermal Cycling


Explanation:


Thermal Barrier Coatings Publications-
... VK Tolpygo and DR Clarke, Alumina Scale Failure Resulting From Stress Relaxation ... Clarke,
Tensile Cracking During Thermal Cycling of Alumina Films Formed by High ...
www.materials.ucsb.edu/~clarke/TBC/

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restrained expansions


Explanation:
This one came up and I think it suits better

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
23 hrs
  -> Grato