KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

vacômetro; manômetro

English translation: manometer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:manometro
English translation:manometer

21:01 Aug 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: vacômetro; manômetro
As palavras referem-se a ferramentas utilizadas por engenheiro mecânico na assitencia técnica em freezer de baixissima temperatura
Heloisa Brito
vacuum gauge; pressure gauge
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vacuum gauge; pressure gaugemarfus
5 +2vacuum meter ; manometerrhandler
5 +1Heloisa BritoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacuum meter ; manometer


Explanation:
Literal. Verifique no Webster's/Houaiss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:08:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para o vacuômetro, pode-se usar tmbém \"vacuum gauge\", que é mesmo mais comum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 02:13:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perguntinha a Dona Heloisa: se a senhora escolheu \"pressure gauge\" como tradução para manômetro, porque utilizou minha resposta, \"manometer\" no glossário? Meio esquisito, não?

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Henrique

agree  hmercer
1 day22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, hmercer

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vacuum gauge; pressure gauge


Explanation:
--

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  suesimons
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  LoreAC
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Heloisa Brito


Explanation:
Um simples dicionário teria respondido à pergunta.

O registo no ProZ é fácil e gratuito. Faça-o por favor. Obrigado.

António Ribeiro

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs