KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

compressores semi-herméticos

English translation: semi-hermetic compressors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:compressores semi-herméticos
English translation:semi-hermetic compressors

21:37 Aug 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: compressores semi-herméticos
A expressão refere-se a um componente que integra o sistema de refrigeração de um freezer
heloisa brito
semi-hermetic compressors
Explanation:
Hermetic Motor
... Refrigerator Compressor of range 90 to 400 Ltrs. HERMETIC MOTORS. ... Semi Hermetic
Compressors for Package Units. ... Copyright: Lawkim Private Limited, India. ...
lawkimindia.com/hermetic.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Refrigeration & Air Conditioning
... compressors, which will replace more expensive, less efficient, semi-hermetic compressors ... number
of new products were launched, such as electronic refrigerator ...
www.danfoss.com/AnnualReport/english/Report/refrig.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Mainstream Engineering Corporation Products - EPA Definitions
... used for household or commercial purposes, including any air conditioner, refrigerator ... appliances
using HCFC-22 refrigerant, and devices using hermetic or semi ...
www.qwik.com/q_definitions.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

ComfortShow - 3. refrigeration
... links hall 2. 3.1. REFRIGERATION ACCESSORIES. 3.2. REFRIGERATOR STORE UNITS. 3.3.
COLD ROOMS & DOORS. 3.4. ... HERMETIC COMPRESSORS. 3.8. SEMI-HERMETIC COMPRESSORS. 3.9. ...
www.comfortshow.net/3-ref_me.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Refrigeration 101
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
muito obrigada pela colaboração me foi muito útil
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6semi-hermetic compressors
Marian Greenfield
5 +3Heloisa, registre-se
Henrique Serra
4Partially sealed compressors
suesimons


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Heloisa, registre-se


Explanation:
Para que possamos ajudá-la, você deve registrar-se. É tradutora? O que faz?

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 min
  -> tá difícil essa luta...

agree  marfus
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro: Torna-se difícil especialmente quando nem sempre colaboramos!
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
semi-hermetic compressors


Explanation:
Hermetic Motor
... Refrigerator Compressor of range 90 to 400 Ltrs. HERMETIC MOTORS. ... Semi Hermetic
Compressors for Package Units. ... Copyright: Lawkim Private Limited, India. ...
lawkimindia.com/hermetic.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Refrigeration & Air Conditioning
... compressors, which will replace more expensive, less efficient, semi-hermetic compressors ... number
of new products were launched, such as electronic refrigerator ...
www.danfoss.com/AnnualReport/english/Report/refrig.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Mainstream Engineering Corporation Products - EPA Definitions
... used for household or commercial purposes, including any air conditioner, refrigerator ... appliances
using HCFC-22 refrigerant, and devices using hermetic or semi ...
www.qwik.com/q_definitions.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

ComfortShow - 3. refrigeration
... links hall 2. 3.1. REFRIGERATION ACCESSORIES. 3.2. REFRIGERATOR STORE UNITS. 3.3.
COLD ROOMS & DOORS. 3.4. ... HERMETIC COMPRESSORS. 3.8. SEMI-HERMETIC COMPRESSORS. 3.9. ...
www.comfortshow.net/3-ref_me.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Refrigeration 101


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930
Grading comment
muito obrigada pela colaboração me foi muito útil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Right on!
30 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell
1 hr

agree  hmercer
15 hrs

agree  Estella
17 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days9 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Partially sealed compressors


Explanation:
Or semi-sealed compressors, maybe.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966