KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

compressores abertos

English translation: open compressors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:compressores abertos
English translation:open compressors

21:44 Aug 26, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: compressores abertos
trata-se de um componente utilizado para comprimir e circular o gás refrigerante no sistema de refrigeração, muito utilizado nos USA e conhecido como "modelo Bitzer". É tocado por motor separado e correia.
Heloisa Brito
Open compressors
Explanation:
Visite o site abaixo:
HVACMALL(SM) - HVAC/R Product Title: Open Compressor Units (3 ... - [Traduzir esta página ]
HVAC/R Product Title: Open Compressor Units. HVACMALL(SM) - http://www.hvacmall.com/,
Home ... Open. Open Compressor Units (3 Listings). ...
www.hvacmall.com/products/product_001349.htm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heloisa: basta clicar na referência acima e você irá para o site indicado. Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, na referência abaixo, em letras vermelhas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, na referência abaixo, em letras vermelhas.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7open compressors
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Open compressorsrhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Open compressors


Explanation:
Visite o site abaixo:
HVACMALL(SM) - HVAC/R Product Title: Open Compressor Units (3 ... - [Traduzir esta página ]
HVAC/R Product Title: Open Compressor Units. HVACMALL(SM) - http://www.hvacmall.com/,
Home ... Open. Open Compressor Units (3 Listings). ...
www.hvacmall.com/products/product_001349.htm - 6k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heloisa: basta clicar na referência acima e você irá para o site indicado. Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, na referência abaixo, em letras vermelhas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, na referência abaixo, em letras vermelhas.


    Reference: http://www.hvacmall.com/products/product_001349.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Both right, with Marian.
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Lise

disagree  António Ribeiro: Fazendo minhas algumas das palavras anteriores, Heloisa: basta clicar... para fazer o registo no ProZ!!!
2 hrs
  ->  V. Exa. está'sendo grosseira, além de usar indevidamente o "disagree". Se o site não obriga à identificação completa, porque não responder a quem nos consulta? Não entendo tal campanha.

agree  marfus
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, marfus

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
open compressors


Explanation:
Course Description - 8th Semester - Mechanical Engineering (ECTS ...
... is on experiments with electrically driven compression refrigerators and heat pumps
with hermetical, semi-hermetical and open compressors. Refrigerator made ...
www.fh-karlsruhe.de/aaa/me/me_8th_e.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Creative Engineering Associates Brochure
... Hermetic compressors are less expensive than open compressors and permit a simpler ... This
refrigerator system is in the prototype stage and is expected to be ...
www.creative-eng.com/brochunx.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Russian Federation
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... It was established in 1955, beginning the production of open compressors and ... has significant
commitments and prospects from a variety of domestic refrigerator ...
www.gefweb.org/Documents/Project_Proposals_for_Endorsem/ Kholodmash1.doc - Similar pages

[PS]www.shef.ac.uk/mecheng/staff/fcgan/MEC310/chap310-08.ps
File Format: Adobe PostScript - View as Text
... 106- Chapter 8. Refrigerator components and their function. b) Rotor Dynamic -which ... Open
compressors are driven by an electric motor, turbine or engine which ...


Remote-Refrigeration-Technical
... This category includes refrigerator vending machines, deli cases, food and beverage ... Driven
Compressors. Switching from electric motors to engine-driven open ...
www.greenhouse.gov.au/energyefficiency/ appliances/meps/rcr/techrcr.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Remote Commercial Refrigeration
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 54 G.1 JRA 4032-1993: Commercial refrigerators, refrigerator-freezers
and freezers..... 54 Page 5. ...
www.greenhouse.gov.au/energyefficiency/appliances/ meps/rcr/remote_commercial_refrigeration.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]United Nations Environment Programme
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... sector, KEN/FUM/30/PRP/21 (UNIDO), noting that US $30,000 would be returned to
the 37th Meeting; (ii) Phasing out of ODS at 3 small domestic refrigerator ...
www.unmfs.org/documents/3636_E.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]RECOVERY & RECYCLING SYSTEMS GUIDELINES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. RECOVERY & RECYCLING SYSTEMS GUIDELINES UNEP Multilateral Fund
for the Implementation of the Montreal Protocol United Nation ...
www.uneptie.org/ozonaction/library/reports/rrguide.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Developments and Trends in ODS Phase Out Yearbook 1997-1999
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 49 8. "INSECOM" - Safe and Reliable Refrigeration Concept for the "Cold Chain" in
Developing Countries .....67 9. Refrigerator and ...
www.hychill.com/pdf/gtz1999.pdf - Similar pages

[RTF]SHORE FACILITIES OZONE DEPLETING SUBSTANCES PHASE-OUT GUIDE
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... system. Seals on open compressors that are shut down for any length of
time will dry out. The seal faces should be oiled periodically. ...
www.afcee.brooks.af.mil/eq/programs/ summary.asp?rscID=337 - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
14 hrs

agree  hmercer: Heloisa: seja benvinda a nossa pequena comunidade
15 hrs

agree  marfus
16 hrs

agree  Estella
17 hrs

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
1 day10 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days9 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
4 days