KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

provete

English translation: test specimen/piece


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:provete
English translation:test specimen/piece
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

07:44 Oct 17, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: provete
Resumo do Processo - Montagemm de um provete rectangular do material dentro do campo de ação de queimador eléctrico...
Encontrei a definição: 'small mortar to try gunpowder', mas gostaria de saber se existe um termo único.
Daniel Freire
Australia
test specimen/piece
Explanation:
segundo o Eurodicautom, é isto.

Bom trabalho.
Selected response from:

Ana Paula Miraldo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blank
Clauwolf
5test specimen/pieceAna Paula Miraldo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test specimen/piece


Explanation:
segundo o Eurodicautom, é isto.

Bom trabalho.

Ana Paula Miraldo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blank


Explanation:
that's it

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683