KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

terra de barranco

English translation: hillside soil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:terra de barranco
English translation:hillside soil
Entered by: Henrique Serra

13:17 Oct 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / agriculture, coffee seedling preparation
Portuguese term or phrase: terra de barranco
O substrato era constituído por um quilo de terra de barranco mais esterco bovino...

Terra refers to dirt taken from a road ravine or ditch or cut (exposed soil). I'm just not sure about what term will fit best.

Your help is much appreciated and will be rewarded with KudoZ points that we so dearly love...

Thanks.
Henrique Serra
hillside soil
Explanation:
I think the term "dirt" is informal.
Selected response from:

SDAnderson
United States
Grading comment
thank you. hillside soil it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hillside soilSDAnderson
2slope land
Clauwolf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
slope land


Explanation:
tem borboleta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:32:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come on, Serra, I need get my first thousand and this points are essential!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 15:36:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THESE, SORRY

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sonia Garrett: How about Slope Soil?
3 hrs
  -> também gosto

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hillside soil


Explanation:
I think the term "dirt" is informal.

SDAnderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
thank you. hillside soil it is.