KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Caldeireiro

English translation: Boilermaker Welder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Caldeireiro (profissão)
English translation:Boilermaker Welder
Entered by: BrazBiz

18:24 Oct 27, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Safety
Portuguese term or phrase: Caldeireiro
É responsabilidade dos Caldeireiros ou Soldadores ou Maçariqueiros inspecionarem o Equipamento de Corte e Solda antes do início do trabalho...

é uma profissão, encontrei caldereiro como "boilermaker" mas não sei se é a profissão. Alguém conhece outro termo para esta profissão?
BrazBiz
Brazil
Boilermaker Welder
Explanation:
Source:
Dictionary of Occupational Titles
Definitions of Titles
U.S. Department of Labor
Manpower Administration
Bureau of Employment Security

Boilermaker Welder (boilermaking)
Welds plates, shells, tubes, drums, and structures to assemble or repair boilers and pressure vessels. Workers who weld ships and marine boilers are required to hold certificates issued by American Bureau of Ships or the U.S. Coast Guard or Navy. May be required to hold welding certificate issued by American Society of Mechanical Engineers.
Selected response from:

Sonia Garrett
Grading comment
Obrigada pelas respostas. Essa é a confirmação que necessitava sobre a profissão de caldeireiro. Obrigada tb ao Silvio!!

Valeu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1BoilermakerBloomfield
5 +1Boilermaker WelderSonia Garrett
4 +1É isso
Silvio Picinini


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
É isso


Explanation:
A definição de boiler abaixo confirma que é caldeira em ambiente industrial também, não só doméstico. Nesse caso, acho boilermaker parece bom.


    Reference: http://sol.crest.org/renewables/SJ/glossary/B.html
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
6 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boilermaker Welder


Explanation:
Source:
Dictionary of Occupational Titles
Definitions of Titles
U.S. Department of Labor
Manpower Administration
Bureau of Employment Security

Boilermaker Welder (boilermaking)
Welds plates, shells, tubes, drums, and structures to assemble or repair boilers and pressure vessels. Workers who weld ships and marine boilers are required to hold certificates issued by American Bureau of Ships or the U.S. Coast Guard or Navy. May be required to hold welding certificate issued by American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

Sonia Garrett
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada pelas respostas. Essa é a confirmação que necessitava sobre a profissão de caldeireiro. Obrigada tb ao Silvio!!

Valeu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio Kauffmann
9 mins
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boilermaker


Explanation:
Boilermaker is a common term in shipbuilding, naval engineering. Its use is widespread among U.S. engineers.


Bloomfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Garrett
20 hrs