KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

ordinal numbers question

English translation: "these values were only found on the first day and on the last two days of the retention period"


13:30 Oct 28, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / biodigesters
Portuguese term or phrase: ordinal numbers question
The following idea has to be translated but I do not feel confident about the accuracy of what will be understood:

"estes valores só foram encontrados no primeiro e nos dois últimos dias do período de retenção"

meaning, for a retention period that lasts 10 days, that the referred values were found in days 1, 9 and 10.

if I say "these values were only found in the first and THE last two days of the RP", will the reader understand days 1, 9 and 10 or somebody could understand days 1,2,9 and 10 (which is wrong)?

You are confused? So am I. HELP!!!
Henrique Serra
English translation:"these values were only found on the first day and on the last two days of the retention period"
Explanation:
repeating the word day will make it clearer; also, use on.
Selected response from:

SDAnderson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both answerers and reviewers for your valuable input.

OT: Brazil has a new elected President, Mr. Lula da Silva; runoffs were yesterday. I'm excited (obviouly I'm not related to his opponent, José Serra...).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5"these values were only found on the first day and on the last two days of the retention period"SDAnderson
5 +1a primeira frase está certa. Vá em frente Serra!
Clauwolf
5no primeiro dia, no penúltimo dia e no último dia ...
Rene Duvekot
3days 1, 9 and 10
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a primeira frase está certa. Vá em frente Serra!


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
17 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
days 1, 9 and 10


Explanation:
Por que não usar a sua própria explicação, que evita a ambigüidade?

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 264

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"these values were only found on the first day and on the last two days of the retention period"


Explanation:
repeating the word day will make it clearer; also, use on.

SDAnderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
Thank you both answerers and reviewers for your valuable input.

OT: Brazil has a new elected President, Mr. Lula da Silva; runoffs were yesterday. I'm excited (obviouly I'm not related to his opponent, José Serra...).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Best choice.
3 mins
  -> Thank you, rhandler

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria Luisa

agree  Sandra_MT
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Sandra

agree  Katriana Vader: I agree with rhandler....this is the best choice.
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Katriana

agree  Mário Seita
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Mário

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no primeiro dia, no penúltimo dia e no último dia ...


Explanation:
pode não ser o mais bonito, mas se é importante que o leitor entenda corretamente, sacrifique um pouco a beleza literária.

Rene Duvekot
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31