KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

lâmina

English translation: plates


21:11 Oct 29, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: lâmina
Não saberia dizer ao certo o contexto. Em material promocional a ser impresso, a indicação para a gráfica é que o logotipo da empresa "constará de todas as lâminas".
I couldn't specify the context for sure. In a promotional material to be printed, the remark for the "gráfica" is that the company's logo will appear in all the "lâminas".
CristinaY
English translation:plates
Explanation:
A confirmar...
Selected response from:

Silvio Picinini
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Sorry for the delay, I thought I had graded it at the time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3plates
Silvio Picinini
5prints
Sylvio Kauffmann
5four colorJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plates


Explanation:
A confirmar...

Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Sorry for the delay, I thought I had graded it at the time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: Sim, printing plates. Veja http://printersparts-nc.com/supplies.htm
2 mins

agree  Clauwolf: fico só absorvendo esta cultura
16 mins

agree  António Ribeiro
6 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
four color


Explanation:
It's true that it means plates as in four-color plates. That's what is needed in printing to produce four colors. But what it means in instructions to the printer is: "four-color" as in four-color logo. that's the short hand in English. I have given instructions to printers for publications for many years and that's the way it is said.

example: www.printingforless.com/creativepro/process.html - 19k
How 4-color Process (C-M-Y-K) Works


Four color process is a system where a color image is separated into 4 different color values by the use of filters and screens (usually done digitally). The result is a color separation of 4 images that when transferred to printing plates and printed on a printing press with the colored inks cyan (blue), magenta (Red), yellow and black, reproduces the original color image.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prints


Explanation:
lâminas em gráfica podem ser as cópias feitas a partir de cromos.

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 69