KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

revestidas em fórmica com cinta de aço inox

English translation: laminated and stainless steel molding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:revestidas em fórmica com cinta de aço inox
English translation:laminated and stainless steel molding
Entered by: translate9

19:41 Jan 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hospital furniture
Portuguese term or phrase: revestidas em fórmica com cinta de aço inox
Cama Fawler infantil
Cabeceira e peseira em tubos quadrados,revestidas em fórmica com cinta de aço inox nas bordas, estrado articulado por meio de 2 manivelas ...
Priscila
Brazil
laminated and stainless steel molding
Explanation:
É mais fácil dizer somente "laminated", fórmica já está implícito. Nos EUA quando se diz "laminated" em relação à móveis quer dizer laminado em fórmica.
Selected response from:

translate9
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ... essa opção ficou melhor p/ meu contexto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1laminated and stainless steel moldingtranslate9
4 +1formica-coated with stainless steel molding
Marian Greenfield
4 -1melamine laminated with stainless steel moldingsLQA Russian


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
melamine laminated with stainless steel moldings


Explanation:
Fórmica = Laminado Melamínico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 20:20:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pintodealmeida.com.br/clientes/dicas/revest-la.ht...
http://www.soter.com.br/dicas/revest-la.htm
http://www.uniplac.com.br/orincipal.htm

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: In the U.S. formica is the word we use for countertops, melamine for plates
7 mins
  -> in Brazil, it is 'Laminado Melamínico'; see links above

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formica-coated with stainless steel molding


Explanation:
usually you think of formica for counters.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Souza: Just a remark: I think it should be better use "steel straps", don't you?
6 hrs
  -> could be... I'm having a hard time picturing it...

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laminated and stainless steel molding


Explanation:
É mais fácil dizer somente "laminated", fórmica já está implícito. Nos EUA quando se diz "laminated" em relação à móveis quer dizer laminado em fórmica.


translate9
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos ... essa opção ficou melhor p/ meu contexto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer
3 hrs

neutral  airmailrpl: laminated could be with wood veneeer also
2 days15 hrs