KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

varandas

English translation: railings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:varandas
English translation:railings
Entered by: LQA Russian

19:48 Jan 2, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hospital furniture
Portuguese term or phrase: varandas
Mesa auxiliar
Pés tubulares de 7/8"esmaltados, com rodízios de 1 5/8", prateleira e varandas esmaltadas.
Priscila
Brazil
railings
Explanation:
or barriers
Selected response from:

LQA Russian
Grading comment
Obrigada ! acredito q esta opção seja mais adequada...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2railingsLQA Russian
4 +1fittingsRicardo Souza


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
railings


Explanation:
or barriers

LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada ! acredito q esta opção seja mais adequada...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Freitas
16 hrs

agree  translate9: I believe that railings is more suitable than fittings
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fittings


Explanation:
Entendo que as "varandas" de seu texto sejam as guarnições ou proteções da borda da mesa ou das prateleiras. Sendo assim, creio que "fittings" seja uma palavra adequada, a correspondência de "fitting" para guarnição e proteção pode ser encontrada no Dicionário de Termos Técnicos do Luiz M. Antas.

Um exemplo do uso:


Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
12 hrs
  -> Tks!