KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

vãos exteriores e interiores

English translation: inner and outer openings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vãos exteriores e interiores
English translation:inner and outer openings
Entered by: Ana Carneiro

05:32 Jan 3, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: vãos exteriores e interiores
Empreitada de concepçao / construção dos vãos exteriores e interiores da Casa do Livro.
heimo
inner and outer openings
Explanation:
vão - abertura ou rasgo numa parede para colocação de janelas ou portas

span - espaço livre entre espaços estruturais. The horizontal dimention between vertical supports - the spam of a beam is the distance between the parts that support it.

Em Portugal o termo vão é usado para todo o tipo de aberturas em planos opacos e tem sido traduzido por openings.
Span é mais o vão estrutural, ou seja o espaço livre entre as estruturas de apoio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 17:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interior and exterior openings - andei a pesquisar o dicionário de construção acima referido e o termo que usam para interior e exterior é quase sempre este
Selected response from:

Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4inner and outer spansxxxForna
5 +3external and internal spans
airmailrpl
5inner and outer openings
Ana Carneiro
2external and internal entrywaysSusana Galilea


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
external and internal entryways


Explanation:
I am taking a guess on this one...


    Reference: http://www.villamocho.com/arquitectura.asp
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inner and outer spans


Explanation:
[PDF]DESIGN OF HAUNCHED COMPOSITE CONNECTIONS FOR LONG SPAN BEAM ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... provide a long unobstructed space for services and increase in speed of construction. ... The beam is subject to two concentrated loads at the inner span and a ...
www.aisc.org/Content/ContentGroups/Documents/Connections_IV... ConnectionsIV_424_Liew.pdf

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Lyssy

agree  rhandler: É isso aí.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Rhandler

agree  Clauwolf
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Clauwolf

agree  translate9
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
external and internal spans


Explanation:
vãos exteriores e interiores

external and internal spans

[PDF]Linear Loads in Kilonewtons per metre of span (kN/m)
... outward load with one row of bridging in all spans - WO 2/1 - outward load with two rows of bridging in end spans and one row of bridging in internal span W D ...
www.bhpsteel.com.my/assets/file/15/2284D28F-60A3-11D5-98D00... purlins__lapped_Span_Load_tables.pdf

Maxiclad Walling - Design Information
... Building Height. Location. Wind Speed m/s. Internal Span. End Span. Over- Hang.
Internal Span. End Span. Over- Hang. 0 to 3 metres. Canberra. 38. 1950. 1810. 410.
1410. ...
www.stratco.com.au/Products/roofing/P10Design.stm

VisionAire Vantage Guaranteed Performance Parameters
... Lavatory Compartment Width, 19 in, 48 cm. External Dimensions. External Span,
48.6 ft, 14.8 m. External Height, 14.3 ft, 4.4 m. External Length, 40.9 ft,
12.5 m. ...
www.visionaire.com/aircraft/vtgspecs.html

[PPT]Lecture 4 - Fundamentals
... CVEN 444. Lecture Goals. Design. Example - Design. Determine the lengths of top and bottom bars for the external span of the continuous beam. Concrete. beam. ...
stommel.tamu.edu/~esandt/Teach/Fall02/CVEN444/ Lectures/Lecture25/lecture25.ppt

[DOC]SEBJ Visionaire Vantage Cruise Mach 0.7 0.61 Payload 1,600 lbs ...
... 65 in. 60 in. Max Cabin Width. 72 in. 62 in. Passenger Seat Width. 24 in. 20 in. Aisle Width. 24 in. 13 in. External Length. 50 ft. 40.9 ft. External Span. 21.5 ft. 48.6 ft.
www.nd.edu/~ddejean/aero flight design/ Fuselage%20Design%20Analysis.doc

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: é o que eu responderia
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  António Ribeiro
11 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Ana Paula Miraldo
3 days8 hrs
  -> obrigado

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inner and outer openings


Explanation:
vão - abertura ou rasgo numa parede para colocação de janelas ou portas

span - espaço livre entre espaços estruturais. The horizontal dimention between vertical supports - the spam of a beam is the distance between the parts that support it.

Em Portugal o termo vão é usado para todo o tipo de aberturas em planos opacos e tem sido traduzido por openings.
Span é mais o vão estrutural, ou seja o espaço livre entre as estruturas de apoio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 17:44:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

interior and exterior openings - andei a pesquisar o dicionário de construção acima referido e o termo que usam para interior e exterior é quase sempre este


    Reference: http://www.civilium.net/civil2000/dicionario.shtml
    Reference: http://ubuild.com/0Terms.htm
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.