KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

calibre para medir cordão de solda

English translation: fillet weld gauge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:calibre para medir cordão de solda
English translation:fillet weld gauge
Entered by: rhandler

19:37 Jan 4, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / welding
Portuguese term or phrase: calibre para medir cordão de solda
Não há contexto. Trata-se de uma listagem de instrumentos.
rhandler
fillet weld gauge
Explanation:
Weld Gauges -
... It uses an offset arm which slides at a 45° angle to make fillet weld length measurements.
This gauge also measures weld throat thickness' to 1.5 mm (1/16"). ...
www.woodhead-publishing.com/engineering/gauges.html -
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, pela presteza com que responderam. Obrigado, Forna, quebrou um galhão!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fillet weld gaugexxxForna
5gauge to measure welding stringxxxamg
4caliper for measuring solder beads
Elisabeth Ghysels
4gauge for measuring the thickness of soldering
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caliper for measuring solder beads


Explanation:
Cumprimentos,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:52:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para \"caliper:

http://www.alphasurvey.com.br/delta/delta.htm

http://w3.ualg.pt/~jarod/geral/bibliote/phywe/1_1_01.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 19:54:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.beetfoundation.com/words/c/caliper.html


    Reference: http://home.eadj.net/modules/wfsection/article.php?articleid...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gauge to measure welding string


Explanation:
gauge (cálibre) - equipamento de medição

xxxamg
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gauge for measuring the thickness of soldering


Explanation:
gauge to measure thickness of welding

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 193

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fillet weld gauge


Explanation:
Weld Gauges -
... It uses an offset arm which slides at a 45° angle to make fillet weld length measurements.
This gauge also measures weld throat thickness' to 1.5 mm (1/16"). ...
www.woodhead-publishing.com/engineering/gauges.html -

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos, pela presteza com que responderam. Obrigado, Forna, quebrou um galhão!