KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

cursor de medição

English translation: measuring slider


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cursor de medição
English translation:measuring slider
Entered by: Priscila

15:57 Jan 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Hospital Furniture
Portuguese term or phrase: cursor de medição
Mesa antropométrica

Construída em chapa de aço esmaltada com cursor de medição.
Priscila
Brazil
measuring slider
Explanation:
é a própria tradução
Selected response from:

xxxForna
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos !!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5measuring sliderxxxForna
5sliding rulerJane Lamb-Ruiz
4measurement cursor
João Carlos Pijnappel
3slide meter
Hermann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slide meter


Explanation:
but not absolute sure w/o seeing maybe a pic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sliding scale

talvez

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take it the scale is attached along the table to measure bodies for forensic measurements

you can then just call it

scale

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
measurement cursor


Explanation:
... Voltage percentage Measurement Voltage Measurement Time Measurement Time percentage
Measurement Phase Measurement Frequency Measurement Cursor Readout Analog ...

The measurement cursor can be moved time-synchronously
in all display windows with the global cursor. Measurement ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:19:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.soft-imaging.de/eng/products/ core_software/analysis/msr_e.php

... For manual measurements, analySIS ® includes a newly developed measurement cursor
that shows the measured distance, as well as orthogonal lines for easy and ...



    www.testequipmentdepot.com/instek/ pdf/GOS-6112_03_03c.pdf
    Reference: http://www.vector-cantech.com/products/cangraph.html
João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hermann: it's to measure bodies on a table for forensic purposes
15 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sliding ruler


Explanation:
a ruler attached to the table that moves up and down so one can measure lengths?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
measuring slider


Explanation:
é a própria tradução

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos !!