KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Calha pequena

English translation: small groove / trough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Calha pequena
English translation:small groove / trough
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:03 Jan 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hospital furniture
Portuguese term or phrase: Calha pequena
Calha pequena
Ideal p/ cirurgias toráxicas. Construída em chapas de aço inoxidável com declive p/ escoamento de líquidos.
Priscila
Brazil
small groove / trough
Explanation:
hope this helps!
MLD
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
neste caso não são vincos na própria mesa e sim calhas separadas p/ serem acopladas às mesas ... obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2small groove / trough
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1shallow creasehmercer


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
small groove / trough


Explanation:
hope this helps!
MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
neste caso não são vincos na própria mesa e sim calhas separadas p/ serem acopladas às mesas ... obrigada pela ajuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
30 mins
  -> thanks Hermann!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: shallow trough
1 hr
  -> thanks Jane!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shallow crease


Explanation:
não são canaletas verdadeiras, mas simples vincos na folha de aço inox, definindo um declive suave em direção ao ralo central de escoamento;
(há uns 10 dias respondi questão idêntica referente a mesas de autópsia)

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
19 hrs
  -> obrigado