KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

compensado naval de cedro rosado

English translation: naval plywood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:compensado naval
English translation:naval plywood
Entered by: hmercer

16:05 Jan 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hospital furniture
Portuguese term or phrase: compensado naval de cedro rosado
Spine board curto
Confeccionado em compensado naval de cedro rosado de 15 mm de espessura com 9 camadas de madeira e com colagem resistente à umidade.
Priscila
Brazil
pink cedar naval plywood
Explanation:
não conheço madeiras o suficiente para saber se cedro rosa compõe as diversas camadas do compensado ou só a que aparece: neste último caso, é preferível a solução dada por Forna (veneer)
Selected response from:

hmercer
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pelas sugestões ..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marine grade pink cedar
Sarah Ponting
5pink cedar naval veneerxxxForna
4pink cedar naval plywoodhmercer


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marine grade pink cedar


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"we have planted the largest volume of acrocarpus fraxinifolius, pink cedar, about one million trees.we would like information uses and posible markets for its wood\"

\"plywood manufactured to the Australian Standard for Marine Grade Plywood \"

http://www.nafi.com.au/timbertalk/?start=4451

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pink cedar naval veneer


Explanation:
A explicação é a própria tradução


xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pink cedar naval plywood


Explanation:
não conheço madeiras o suficiente para saber se cedro rosa compõe as diversas camadas do compensado ou só a que aparece: neste último caso, é preferível a solução dada por Forna (veneer)

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos pelas sugestões ..