KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

imunizado contra pragas e cupins

English translation: protected against infestations (by locusts and ants)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:imunizado contra pragas e cupins
English translation:protected against infestations (by locusts and ants)
Entered by: Hermann

16:07 Jan 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hospital furniture
Portuguese term or phrase: imunizado contra pragas e cupins
Spine board curto
Confeccionado em compensado naval de cedro rosado de 15 mm de espessura com 9 camadas de madeira e imunizado contra pragas e cupins.
Priscila
Brazil
protected against infestations
Explanation:
no need to add the insects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you like add:

... by locusts and termites
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1treated against locusts and termites
Marian Greenfield
3protected against infestations
Hermann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protected against infestations


Explanation:
no need to add the insects

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:18:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or if you like add:

... by locusts and termites

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treated against locusts and termites


Explanation:
Timber Infestations
... If properly treated against its natural enemies - both animal and vegetable - timber
will last for many ... WOODWORM (Common furniture beetle - Anobium Punctatum). ...
freespace.virgin.net/abs.preservation/pages/timber.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Carpets – toxic accumulation
... of wool, are often treated against damage from ... vacuum cleaning, particularly beneath
furniture and along ... prevent clothes moth and carpet beetle infestations. ...
www.pan-uk.org/pestnews/homepest/carpets.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Editorial 2 Health effects 3 5 Hazardous chemicals 6 8 Policy 10 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. www.pan-uk.org www.pan-international.org will reach all PAN
Regional Centres Editorial 2 Pesticides News 50th issue Health ...
www.pan-uk.org/pestnews/contents/Pn50.pdf - Similar pages

Welcome to Ark Veterinary Surgeries - Working Harder for your ...
... Heavy tick infestations, especially in puppies and kittens ... environment (for example,
bedding, carpets, furniture etc ... UK, have your pet treated against ticks and ...
www.arkvets.org.uk/advice/genadvice.htm - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]a-reg (Page 1)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... apartment has been inspected and treated against pests before ... To prevent infestations,
report insects you spot by ... want to throw out old furniture, mat- tresses ...
www.omhm.qc.ca/engl/vie/a-guide.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]C:\97 annual report\97executive summary.wpd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. GOVERNMENT OF GUYANA MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE ANNUAL REPORT 1997 Ministry
of Agriculture Regent & Vlissengen Roads Georgetown Guyana Page 2. ...
www.agrinetguyana.org.gy/moa_mfcl/annualreports/ 1997annualreport.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Environmental and health impacts of the insect juvenile hormone ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... available ant bait Williams and Vail 1993 Precor Fleas Aerosol, 0 075% methoprene,
0.5% permethrin, designed to use on carpets, furniture, pet beds etc. ...
www.moh.govt.nz/.../c7ad5e032528c34c4c2566690076db9b/ff3b62... $FILE/S-methoprene.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Agroforestry R&D Priorities for Northern Australia
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Agroforestry R&D Priorities for Northern Australia A report for
the RIRDC/Land & Water Australia/FWPRDC Joint Venture Agroforestry ...
www.rirdc.gov.au/reports/AFT/01-142.pdf - Similar pages

Hedgehog FAQ [4/5] - Hedgehogs as pets
... cob bedding can be especially prone to mite infestations. ... This includes any piece
of furniture that has ... hedgehogs which have been throughly treated against them ...
omicron.felk.cvut.cz/FAQ/articles/a1267.html - 98k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hmercer: concordo com sua tradução, mas acho que os exemplos apresentados são irrelevantes para corroborar sua resposta
2 hrs
  -> hmmm... I guess many of them are a stretch...