KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

batente

English translation: stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:batente
English translation:stop
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

16:13 Jan 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hospital furniture
Portuguese term or phrase: batente
Maca retrátil
Construída em tubos de aço inox, grades laterais,1 suporte de soro. trava e batente p/ fixar a maca ao veículo.
Priscila
Brazil
stop
Explanation:
Batente: any projecting piece designed to strike against some other piece having motion relative to the first piece.The stop may either arrest the movement directly,or else actuate a switch or an auxiliary mechanism.
Trad. Eng: stop

Eurodicautom http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda pessoal ..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stop
Sarah Ponting
5 +1catch /latch
Maria Luisa Duarte
4striker
Hermann
4backstop, flap
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stop


Explanation:
Batente: any projecting piece designed to strike against some other piece having motion relative to the first piece.The stop may either arrest the movement directly,or else actuate a switch or an auxiliary mechanism.
Trad. Eng: stop

Eurodicautom http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom




    Reference: http://www.marimar.com.br/Resgate/Manual/maca_retr%C3%A1til_...
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda pessoal ..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  rhandler: According to Webster's, "a mechanical part that stops, limits or regulates motion". Nothing to add!
22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, I have just searched this term for a translation and this seems to be the best answer.
2438 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catch /latch


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:30:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see pictures:

http://www.guiadomarceneiro.hpg.ig.com.br/serra/os_batentes....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: striker
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backstop, flap


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
striker


Explanation:
as Sarah pointed out

that's what this element is called

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:41:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for this late offer - I meant to add it above to my agree.

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598