KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

zíper e ilhóses

English translation: zip or zipper / eyelets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:zíper e ilhóses
English translation:zip or zipper / eyelets
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

16:15 Jan 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hospital furniture
Portuguese term or phrase: zíper e ilhóses
Colchão
Feito em espuma de PU revestido com capa lavável, com zíper e ilhóses.
Priscila
Brazil
zip or zipper / eyelets
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see illustrations

http://www.jamir.com.br/CapaColchãolimpo.jpg

http://www.termoletto.it/prodotti/eng/dett_prod.asp?ID_Sotto...

http://www.treasuringmemories.com/Embellishments/Round1_8thE...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:05:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zíper = zip, zipper or fastener



http://www.alliedapparelaccessories.com/snapfasteners.html
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6zip or zipper / eyelets
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1with hook and loop closure
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with hook and loop closure


Explanation:
Here in the States it's known by the brand name Velcro

Velcro USA Inc.: The Industry-Standard Hook & Loop Fasteners
... As the pioneer and worldwide leader in hook and loop fastener technology, the Velcro
companies are uniquely positioned (from Europe to the Orient and from ...
Description: UK. Manufacturers of hook and loop fasteners for industrial, automotive and consumer applications.
Category: Business > Consumer Goods and Services > ...
www.velcro.com/ - 22k - Cached - Similar pages - Stock quotes: VELCF

Velcro:KidZone
... This means today, only the Velcro companies make genuine VELCRO® brand hook
and loop fasteners, while other companies make hook and loop fasteners. ...
www.velcro.com/kidzone.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.velcro.com ]

Velcro fasteners, hook and loop - FASTENation
... The solution to your special fastening needs may be VELCRO® brand Hook and Loop
tape, VELCOIN® fasteners, VELCRO® brand straps or perhaps 3M Dual Lock. ...
www.fastenation.com/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Velcro Hook and Loop Products - Exhibition and Display Fabrics
Velcro - Hook and Loop Products. ...
www.fibrous.com/velcaccess.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Velcro Hook and Loop Tape
Velcro ® Hook and Loop Tape, For fastening a wide variety of items; Adhesive backing;
3/4", 1" or 2" wide tape; Color: Black; 25 yards. per roll; Sold per yard. ...
www.happcontrols.com/cleaning_&_maintenance/ 90000300.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Alimed - Medical Supply & Ergonomic Products
0. Home / Materials and Tools / Hook And Loop 1 - 5 of 8 products [NEXT]. Velcoin
7/8x25' White, ... 40 pieces/pk. Hook S/A White Velcro, HOOK S/A WHITE VELCRO, ...
www.alimed.com/ product_list.cfm?VMID=7&CategoryID=262 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

VELCRO ® Brand Products Guide from Fastech
... ultra-violet rays. Keywords for browsers"VELCRO , hook and loop , hook
loop, hook, loop, hook & loop". Credit Application. Orders can ...
www.hookandloop.com/products.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Velcro® Hook And Loop Tape
Velcro® Hook And Loop Tape. Adhesive-backed hook tape attaches quickly to non-porous
surfaces such as walls, cabinets, etc. May be stitched on fabric. ...
www.dickblick.com/zz573/09/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Velcro Hook and Loop CT's
VELCRO HOOK & LOOP CABLE TIES. ... Roll length: 25 yrds; Order hook and loop separately;
Black only. Rivet & Grommet Series (Click for details) Black only: ...
www.cable-ties.com/velcro.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

STRAPS - Velcro ® brand hook and loop
Custom Straps - Velcro ® brand hook and loop. What is Velcro ® brand hook and loop?
Straps - Velcro ® brand Email Quick Quote - Velcro ® brand hook and loop. ...
www.hookandloopstrap.com/back-strap.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: Velcro - e/b uses this
29 mins

disagree  Mário Seita: It's not Velcro - that word is used in portuguese as well - it would not be necessary to translate.
1 hr
  -> hook and eye or hook and loop works whether or not it's Velcro, which is a brand name and not the term that would be used in industry.

agree  hmercer: velco é velcro, zíper é zipper
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
zip or zipper / eyelets


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 16:55:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see illustrations

http://www.jamir.com.br/CapaColchãolimpo.jpg

http://www.termoletto.it/prodotti/eng/dett_prod.asp?ID_Sotto...

http://www.treasuringmemories.com/Embellishments/Round1_8thE...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 17:05:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zíper = zip, zipper or fastener



http://www.alliedapparelaccessories.com/snapfasteners.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
obrigada pela ajuda!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
14 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mário Seita
59 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Jorge Payan
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  hmercer
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  António Ribeiro
5 hrs

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs