KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

cavalete

English translation: trestle / stand / pedestal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:cavalete
English translation:trestle / stand / pedestal
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

19:08 Jan 12, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hospital furniture
Portuguese term or phrase: cavalete
carro padiola
Em aço esmaltado, suporta até 250 kg, leito retirável. Possui grade lateral e cavalete em tubos de 1 1/4 " x 1,50 m c/ rodízios de 8".
Priscila
Brazil
trestle / stand / pedestal
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada pelas sugestões..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trestle / stand / pedestal
Maria Luisa Duarte
5chassis / undercarriagexxxForna
4frame / rackhmercer
4cradle
Clauwolf
4easel
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trestle / stand / pedestal


Explanation:
+


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Obrigada pelas sugestões..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
1 min
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro: stand
2 hrs
  -> olá António!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easel


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chassis / undercarriage


Explanation:
Não dá para ter certeza do que se trata, sem ver o produto.

Veja nesse site, se "chassi" ou "estrutura rodante" bate com com o que você quer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 20:29:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Detaysan Hospital Furniture - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The matress is 50mm. grey winlex pad. ýt has detachable litter suýtable for patient transport. A double hook IV rod is supplied with stretcher. ...
www.detaysan.com.tr/showurun.asp?Lang=en&UrunNo=39 - 7k

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 150

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cradle


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 13:31:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

são os tubos do carro (as dimensões são dadas) que formam o \"berço\" do carro padiola

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2683

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame / rack


Explanation:
Dic. Exitur

hmercer
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 52