ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

disjuntor diferencial

English translation: differential circuit-breaker

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:disjuntor diferencial
English translation:differential circuit-breaker
Entered by: Ana Paula Miraldo

21:27 Jan 30, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: disjuntor diferencial
será que posso traduzir por "reverse current relay"?
Ana Paula Miraldo
disjuntor = circuit breaker
Explanation:
Fonte: Dicionário de Eletricidade, Tech Books
Selected response from:

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela preciosa ajuda. Um abraço.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disjuntor = circuit breaker
Doreen Carre
5Earth-Leakage Circuit Breaker
Maria Luisa Duarte
4fault current breaker
Hermann
4differential relayAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disjuntor = circuit breaker


Explanation:
Fonte: Dicionário de Eletricidade, Tech Books

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela preciosa ajuda. Um abraço.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: differential...
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differential relay


Explanation:
Ver:

SEL-587. Current Differential Relay. Provide inexpensive differential protection ... SEL-587
Current Differential Relay. Two-Winding Current Differential ...
www.selinc.com/sel-587.htm



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2284

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Earth-Leakage Circuit Breaker


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 21:40:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The item is in accordence with standards of VDE 0664, CEE27 and
BS4293 ete, applying to the circuit of AC 50-60Hz, 220V single
phase, 380V three phases and below it for industrial and mining
enterprise, building trade, commerce and family. To mainly prevent
electric fire and personal casual accident caused by personal
electric shock or leakage of electric wire netting, this ELCB
is a current-operated,fast leakage protector of pure electromagnetic
type, which can break off fault circuit rapidly in order to avoid
occurrence of accident.

http://chinacsco.chinasuppliers.alibaba.com/product/10139621...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 21:46:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disjuntor diferencial:
Esse disjuntor diferencial tem ainda a função de segurança de todos os circuitos elétricos contra as correntes de fuga.
Quando existe uma fuga de algumas dezenas de miliampéres para massa ele se desarma protegendo neste caso o elemento humano.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fault current breaker


Explanation:
in my opinion.

there is also a 'fault current relay'

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 598