KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

malha de segurança

English translation: safety network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:malha de segurança
English translation:safety network
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:59 May 16, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: malha de segurança
Demanda:
Uma condição ou evento que requer a atuação de uma malha de segurança
William Lantelme
safety network
Explanation:
atuação de uma malha de segurança

Aviation Safety Network
The Aviation Safety Network; -The resource centre for airliner
accidents and civil aviation safety issues. ASN I-mode site. ...
Description: Resource centre for airliner accidents and civil aviation safety issues.
Category: Science > Technology > ... > Aeronautics > Safety of Aviation
aviation-safety.net/

Department of Trade and Industry - Home Safety Network: Home ...
Welcome to the Home Safety Network, the home safety website of the
UK's Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) Home accident deaths ...
www.dti.gov.uk/homesafetynetwork/

Transporte Marítimo e Operações em Terminais: a Cadeia da ...
... Infelizmente, a experiência mostra que falta esta certeza, devido a "furos na
malha de segurança", que ainda permitem a navios sub-standard sobreviver e ...
www.transpetro.com.br/portugues/centralInformacoes/ artigo02.shtml

Lei para crimes cibernéticos só em abril de 2001 - [ Translate this page ]
... cibernéticos até 2001”. Segundo o Ministro, o Brasil já tem uma
malha de segurança razoável na tecnologia. Ele afirmou ainda ...
www.terra.com.br/informatica/2000/11/07/013.htm
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5safety mesh ou safety netJosé Antônio Ferreira
5safety network
airmailrpl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
safety mesh ou safety net


Explanation:
Dicionário Michaelis

José Antônio Ferreira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: safety net NOT mesh
1 min

agree  Steve Smith: NOT mesh, yes NET
29 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr

agree  GertV: yes, sa
10 hrs

agree  suesimons
11 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety network


Explanation:
atuação de uma malha de segurança

Aviation Safety Network
The Aviation Safety Network; -The resource centre for airliner
accidents and civil aviation safety issues. ASN I-mode site. ...
Description: Resource centre for airliner accidents and civil aviation safety issues.
Category: Science > Technology > ... > Aeronautics > Safety of Aviation
aviation-safety.net/

Department of Trade and Industry - Home Safety Network: Home ...
Welcome to the Home Safety Network, the home safety website of the
UK's Department of Trade and Industry (DTI) Home accident deaths ...
www.dti.gov.uk/homesafetynetwork/

Transporte Marítimo e Operações em Terminais: a Cadeia da ...
... Infelizmente, a experiência mostra que falta esta certeza, devido a "furos na
malha de segurança", que ainda permitem a navios sub-standard sobreviver e ...
www.transpetro.com.br/portugues/centralInformacoes/ artigo02.shtml

Lei para crimes cibernéticos só em abril de 2001 - [ Translate this page ]
... cibernéticos até 2001”. Segundo o Ministro, o Brasil já tem uma
malha de segurança razoável na tecnologia. Ele afirmou ainda ...
www.terra.com.br/informatica/2000/11/07/013.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590