KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

queima substequiométrica

English translation: substoichiometric combustion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:queima subestequiométrica
English translation:substoichiometric combustion
Entered by: P Forgas

21:49 May 17, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: queima substequiométrica
para cada 10 ocorrências de queima substequimétrica existe a possibilidade de ocorrer somente 1 explosão do forno
William Lantelme
substoichiometric
Explanation:
não estequimétrico=non-stoichiometric no eurodicautom

Effects of Chlorine in Coal on Furnace Wall Corrosion Under Low- ...
... In recent well-controlled laboratory studies at McDermott Technologies, Inc., tests
ran under the simulated substoichiometric combustion conditions indicated ...
www.icci.org/99final/chouintr.htm -

Very Low Emissions: Forced Internal Recircultation (FIR) Burner
... These techniques include: 1) Premixed substoichiometric combustion and significant
internal recirculation of partial combustion products in the first stage to ...
www.oit.doe.gov/combustion/factsheets/fir.pdf

Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5substechiometric burn
airmailrpl
4 +1substoichiometric
P Forgas
3substoichiometric burnClarice Ferreira


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
substechiometric burn


Explanation:
www.fns.uniba.sk/fns/annual/1998/geol/geolust.txt
... Ševc, J., Babcan, J. and Iró, S.: Preliminary results of experimental synthesis of Ca - Mg carbonates with substechiometric presence of CO32- and with ...21k

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
substoichiometric


Explanation:
não estequimétrico=non-stoichiometric no eurodicautom

Effects of Chlorine in Coal on Furnace Wall Corrosion Under Low- ...
... In recent well-controlled laboratory studies at McDermott Technologies, Inc., tests
ran under the simulated substoichiometric combustion conditions indicated ...
www.icci.org/99final/chouintr.htm -

Very Low Emissions: Forced Internal Recircultation (FIR) Burner
... These techniques include: 1) Premixed substoichiometric combustion and significant
internal recirculation of partial combustion products in the first stage to ...
www.oit.doe.gov/combustion/factsheets/fir.pdf



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: substoichiometric combustion
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
substoichiometric burn


Explanation:
Stoichiometric burn: Use of fuel and air (or oxygen) in the exact ratio needed for complete combustion to generate maximum efficiency and power.

Glossary of Alternative Fuels [http://www.opi.state.mt.us/pdf/PupilTransport/Appendices.pdf]


    Reference: http://www.opi.state.mt.us/pdf/PupilTransport/Appendices.pdf
Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227