KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

válvula gaveta

English translation: Gate valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:válvula gaveta
English translation:Gate valve
Entered by: rhandler

22:40 May 18, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: válvula gaveta
válvula gaveta
William Lantelme
Gate valve
Explanation:
Visite este site e veja a figura. É a válvula de que falamos.

Gate Valve, Gate Valve Manufacturer in Taiwan
manufacturer of gate valve, globe valve, check valve, ball valve, Y-Strainer,
petroleum valve, industrial valve, etc.. NICO VALVES CORP. ...
www.industrial-petroleum-valve.com/gate_valves/ cast_stainless_steel_gate_valves-ansi_class_150.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 23:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma referência adicional (um glossário):

Glossary of Terms
... Manual Gate Valve - block valves that are operated manually; placed in check valve segments periodically to provide more positive isolation than can be ...
www.alyeska-pipe.com/Pipelinefacts/ GlossaryOfTerms.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 23:56:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um fabricante de diversos tipos de válvulas, entre elas a de gaveta (gate valve). Verifique as ilustrações:

A&N Corporation - Valves and Actuators - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Valves & Actuators. CF - Standard Conflat® -Type Flanges -- knife-edge seals against copper gaskets. Industry standard dimensions ...
ancorp.com/html/products/p-valves.html
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gate valverhandler
5sliding valveAmy Duncan
4slide valve
P Forgas


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sliding valve


Explanation:
From Oxford-Duden Pictorial Portuguese & English Dictionary

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1176

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slide valve


Explanation:
válvula de gaveta

Reference M.Junqueiro,Ass.Conv.Fac.Eng.Univ.Porto


Definition valve in which the flow paths are connected or isolated by means of a movable sliding member.The movement may be axial,rotary or both

Reference CETOP-RP100
(1)
TERM slide valve






    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#1
P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 275

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gate valve


Explanation:
Visite este site e veja a figura. É a válvula de que falamos.

Gate Valve, Gate Valve Manufacturer in Taiwan
manufacturer of gate valve, globe valve, check valve, ball valve, Y-Strainer,
petroleum valve, industrial valve, etc.. NICO VALVES CORP. ...
www.industrial-petroleum-valve.com/gate_valves/ cast_stainless_steel_gate_valves-ansi_class_150.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 23:54:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma referência adicional (um glossário):

Glossary of Terms
... Manual Gate Valve - block valves that are operated manually; placed in check valve segments periodically to provide more positive isolation than can be ...
www.alyeska-pipe.com/Pipelinefacts/ GlossaryOfTerms.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-18 23:56:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um fabricante de diversos tipos de válvulas, entre elas a de gaveta (gate valve). Verifique as ilustrações:

A&N Corporation - Valves and Actuators - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Valves & Actuators. CF - Standard Conflat® -Type Flanges -- knife-edge seals against copper gaskets. Industry standard dimensions ...
ancorp.com/html/products/p-valves.html


    www.industrial-petroleum-valve.com/gate_valves/ cast_stainless_steel_gate_valves-ansi_class_150.htm
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7949

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl

agree  Clarice Ferreira: That is correct!
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clarice