KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

porteiro eletrônico

English translation: electronic door lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:porteiro eletrônico
English translation:electronic door lock
Entered by: Mario La Gatto

02:06 May 20, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: porteiro eletrônico
manutenção de porteiros eletrônicos
Mario La Gatto
Brazil
electronic [door] locks
Explanation:
:)

, CPSC, Best Lock Corp. Announce Recall of Electronic Door Locks. ...
www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml02/02534.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Keyless Entry Electronic Door Locks - Allied Safe and Vault
Allied's keyless programmable electronic door locks offer hotel managers
more reliable access control for employees and guests. ...
www.alliedsafe.com/hospitality/electronic_locks.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Hilton New York Towers to Install Smartcard Electronic Door Locks ...
Hotel Online Special Report. --- Hilton New York Towers to Install Smartcard
Electronic Door Locks First Hotel in Nation to Harness New Technology. ...
www.hotel-online.com/News/PressReleases1998_3rd/ July98_SmartcardHilton.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

electronic door locks
electronic door locks, door lock, combination locks, keyless door locks, electronic
locks, push button security locks, access control, pushbutton lock, keyless ...
www.codelocks.co.uk/electronic-door-locks.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:18:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or for a gate

like a main door into the building

New Electronic Gate (M) Sdn. Bhd.-Fencing ... gate industry. The Company
marketed its automatic gate systems under the brand name. ...
neg.asiaep.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Dominator International Ltd - The Worlds Most Advanced Garage ...
... New Dominator® Centurion Sliding or Swing Gate Openers. ... A gate opener also
enhances the security of your property and your personal safety. ...
www.dominator.co.nz/gates.asp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

raredomain.org
www.electronicgate.com/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Electronic Gate - Protect your Pet and House - Training Supplies
ELECTRONIC GATE! ... The Electronic Gate system uses invisible ultra sonic waves
to create an impenetrable barrier inside your home. You can pass freely! ...
www.petbehave.com/electronicgate.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

in other words, porteira at the portão and porteiro at the porta





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: remote control door or remote control door opener

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the last: it\'s for the door on a house or office? when somone pushes a button?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there\'s all kinds

Sara doors can be supplied with a complete range of remote control activators,
including induction loops, radar detectors, photocells, installed by sara/lbs ...
www.saralbs.co.uk/Remotes.htm - 11k -
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you all for the valuable help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4intercomClarice Ferreira
5 +2electronic [door] locksJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1door answering intercom system
Maria Luisa Duarte
5remote control door opener with intercom
airmailrpl
5 -1automatic door
Roberto Cavalcanti
1electronic doormanGennie


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic [door] locks


Explanation:
:)

, CPSC, Best Lock Corp. Announce Recall of Electronic Door Locks. ...
www.cpsc.gov/cpscpub/prerel/prhtml02/02534.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Keyless Entry Electronic Door Locks - Allied Safe and Vault
Allied's keyless programmable electronic door locks offer hotel managers
more reliable access control for employees and guests. ...
www.alliedsafe.com/hospitality/electronic_locks.php - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Hilton New York Towers to Install Smartcard Electronic Door Locks ...
Hotel Online Special Report. --- Hilton New York Towers to Install Smartcard
Electronic Door Locks First Hotel in Nation to Harness New Technology. ...
www.hotel-online.com/News/PressReleases1998_3rd/ July98_SmartcardHilton.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

electronic door locks
electronic door locks, door lock, combination locks, keyless door locks, electronic
locks, push button security locks, access control, pushbutton lock, keyless ...
www.codelocks.co.uk/electronic-door-locks.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:18:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or for a gate

like a main door into the building

New Electronic Gate (M) Sdn. Bhd.-Fencing ... gate industry. The Company
marketed its automatic gate systems under the brand name. ...
neg.asiaep.com/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Dominator International Ltd - The Worlds Most Advanced Garage ...
... New Dominator® Centurion Sliding or Swing Gate Openers. ... A gate opener also
enhances the security of your property and your personal safety. ...
www.dominator.co.nz/gates.asp - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

raredomain.org
www.electronicgate.com/ - 1k - Cached - Similar pages

Electronic Gate - Protect your Pet and House - Training Supplies
ELECTRONIC GATE! ... The Electronic Gate system uses invisible ultra sonic waves
to create an impenetrable barrier inside your home. You can pass freely! ...
www.petbehave.com/electronicgate.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

in other words, porteira at the portão and porteiro at the porta





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: remote control door or remote control door opener

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:22:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the last: it\'s for the door on a house or office? when somone pushes a button?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 02:23:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there\'s all kinds

Sara doors can be supplied with a complete range of remote control activators,
including induction loops, radar detectors, photocells, installed by sara/lbs ...
www.saralbs.co.uk/Remotes.htm - 11k -

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3273
Grading comment
Thank you all for the valuable help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Smith: Very thorough!
24 mins

agree  Clauwolf
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
electronic doorman


Explanation:
maintenance of electronic doormans



Confusing really. Electronic door opener?

Gennie

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
intercom


Explanation:
intercom noun [C]
a device which people speak into when they want to communicate with, for example, someone who is inside a building or in a different room (Cambridge)

Para você ter certeza, entre no www.google.com e digite "intercom" e clique na guia "Imagens". Você vai ver várias imagens de porteiros eletrônicos.

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral
1 hr

agree  Luciano Monteiro
10 hrs

agree  Amy Duncan
13 hrs

agree  Karin Usher
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remote control door opener with intercom


Explanation:
porteiro eletrônico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 04:22:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Telephone intercom system with Two-way Doorphone and Door Opener ...
... All the related commands can be remotely entered, including door opener control ... be on duty all the time, in any situation, The Ultimatoll intercom system is the ...
www.quantometrix.com/Doorphon.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door answering intercom system


Explanation:
PDF]Tek-DOOR Door Answering Intercom System Specification Sheets ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Tek-DOOR TM Door Answering Intercom System Specification Sheets Submittal Package
as of 8/06/2002 Website: www.tektone.net Email: tektone@tektone.net For ...
www.tektone.net/pdf files/Tek-DOOR.pdf

Touch ‘N’ Talk Door Answering System - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Touch ‘N’ Talk Door Answering System. Answer Your Door From Any Phone. Any
extension phone can converse with door intercom; Answers two door stations with ...
www.smarthome.com/5050.html - 38k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de www.smarthome.com ]

Unparalleled Telephone-Doorphone Intercom System. Telephone-to- ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... $549.95. Wall/Desk Tabletop. Ultimatoll Premium Q-16S-PX - Plug&Play
Wireless Indoor Intercom system w/o Door Answering. 100 % compatible ...
https://sslth.2coolweb.com/quantometrix/ mall/catalog.asp - 73k -

Answer Your Door From Any Phone - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... 5054N TOUCH ‘N’ TALK DOOR ANSWERING SYSTEM FOR 4 ENTRANCES (REQUIRES
1 OR MORE DOOR INTERCOM STATIONS.) Log in for Dealer Price. ...
www.smarthomepro.com/5054.html - 55k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Communications: Intercom, Video Intercom, Aiphone, Sumsung ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Type Door Answering System (LEM-1DLS), Aiphone Access Sentry Loudspeaker Type Door
Answering System (LEM-1DLS), $177.50. Color Video Intercom (Aiphone KCS-1ARD ...
gatecrafters.webdirectbrands.com/Communications.asp - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Security Products - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... DoorBell Fon Door Answering System (Plastic)White or Ivory Regular Price: $159.95
Sale price: $139.95, DoorBell Fon Additional Solid Brass Intercom Regular Price ...
www.phonemerchants.com/secprod.html - 35k - Em cache


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: door opening intercom system
1 day20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
automatic door


Explanation:
see Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 15:18:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

automatc door system

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: not the same thing..automatc doors are in supermarkets etc.
1 day13 hrs