KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

Lâmpadas e luminárias

English translation: Light bulbs and lamps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Lâmpadas e luminárias
English translation:Light bulbs and lamps
Entered by: china

01:40 May 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: Lâmpadas e luminárias
Projecto sobre lâmpadas e luminárias
china
Light bulbs and lamps
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lamps and luninaires
airmailrpl
5light bulbs and fixturesClarice Ferreira
4 +1lamps and luminariesxxxVera Fluhr
4Light bulbs and lamps
Luciano Monteiro
4lamps and lighting fitments/fittings; lamps and candlesxxxVera Fluhr
4lightingRowan Morrell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamps and lighting fitments/fittings; lamps and candles


Explanation:
CONEM - Comissão de Normalização de Materias e Equipamentos ...
... Lâmpada fotoflash. Photoflash lamp. Lâmpada para fotografia. Photoflood lamp. ...
. Luminária. Luminaire, lighting fitting. ...
http://www.geocities.com/joserpena/glossary/gloss-l.htm


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/joserpena/glossary/gloss-l.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Light bulbs and lamps


Explanation:
HTH

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lamps and luminaries


Explanation:
This variant seems more probable 9and more relevant to to context)than my first one.


Sample:

Log Home Furnishings - Lamps and Luminaries
Lamps and Luminaries. Back to Log Home Furnishings. Back to the Log Home Photo Gallery.
http://www.rustichomebuilders.com/ Log%20Home%20Furnishings%20Lamp.htm

Retro Repros eBay Store
... Home Accents and Decor (9), Lamps and Luminaries (5), Garden and Floral
http://www.ebaystores.com/retrorepros/ plistings/list/all/dept2/



    www.rustichomebuilders.com/ Log%20Home%20Furnishings%20Lamp.htm
    www.ebaystores.com/retrorepros/ plistings/list/all/dept2/
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Carneiro
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lighting


Explanation:
I think on this occasion that the umbrella term of "lighting" could be used. "Lighting" covers all manner of lights and saves you the trouble of having to be overly specific. So you can just say "lighting project" or "project on lighting", and you should be fine.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
light bulbs and fixtures


Explanation:
bulb: any object of this shape, exp. (the glass part of) an electric lamp that gives out light: a 100-watt light bulb (Longman Dic of English Language and Culture)

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lamps and luninaires


Explanation:
Projecto sobre lâmpadas e luminárias


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 06:53:56 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

typo => luminaires

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590