KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

lâmpadas de descarga e luminárias

English translation: discharge lamps and luminaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lâmpadas de descarga e luminárias
English translation:discharge lamps and luminaries
Entered by: china

01:45 May 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: lâmpadas de descarga e luminárias
Substituição de lâmpadas de descarga e luminárias
china
discharge lamps and luminaries
Explanation:
Sample:

lampadas
... impactes ambientais negativos (ELC, Discharge lamps and ... de lâmpadas e tubos de descarga,
excepto de ...
http://64.176.7.196/cir/rinds/lampadas.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 02:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Lamps with Stabilizer Installation 5 1 -----
Other Discharge Luminaries 5 ...
http://scs.ktl.re.kr/top_eng.asp
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gas discharge lamps...High-Intensity Discharge Lamps..luminaires
airmailrpl
5discharge bulbs and fixturesClarice Ferreira
4discharge lamps and luminariesxxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge lamps and luminaries


Explanation:
Sample:

lampadas
... impactes ambientais negativos (ELC, Discharge lamps and ... de lâmpadas e tubos de descarga,
excepto de ...
http://64.176.7.196/cir/rinds/lampadas.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 02:07:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Lamps with Stabilizer Installation 5 1 -----
Other Discharge Luminaries 5 ...
http://scs.ktl.re.kr/top_eng.asp


    64.176.7.196/cir/rinds/lampadas.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Muito obrigada.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discharge bulbs and fixtures


Explanation:
lâmpada = light bulb noun [C] (ALSO bulb): a rounded glass container with a thin thread of metal inside which produces light when an electric current goes through it (Cambridge Advanced Learners Dictionary)

Exemplos:
"Color is impacted by lighting. A yellow light creates a more traditional classical look. A high-intensity discharge bulb creates the fashion white look. Remember that fixtures need their own light."(http://www.babyshopmagazine.com/fall99/bsf993.htm)

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gas discharge lamps...High-Intensity Discharge Lamps..luminaires


Explanation:
1)
TERM luminária ventilada

Reference S.Carvalho,Dir.Divisão Frio,FPF
EN
Welcome to the Museum of Historic Discharge Lamps
... air. This led to the creation of gas discharge lamps which nearly always
make use of the noble gases neon, argon, krypton or xenon. ...
www.lamptech.co.uk/ -

[PDF]Managing Used Fluorescent Lamps, High-Intensity Discharge Lamps & ...
Page 1. Hazardous Waste #4.20, May 2000 Managing Used Fluorescent Lamps, High-Intensity Discharge Lamps & PCB Ballasts Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, 520 ...
www.pca.state.mn.us/waste/pubs/4-20.pdf - Similar pages

Gas Discharge Lamps, Ballasts, and Fixtures
Sam's and Don's D-Lamp FAQ Gas Discharge Lamps, Ballasts, and Fixtures. Principles ... lighting.
Safely Working with Gas Discharge Lamps and Fixtures. ...
www.repairfaq.org/sam/dlamp.htm

Definition an electric lighting fitting equipped either with a diffuser to warm a room with the heat dissipated by lighting,or an exhaust vent to reduce the heat load
Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
(1) TERM troffer
Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION
(2) TERM luminaire

Reference INT.DIC.REFRIGERATION

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590