KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

vias de saco

English translation: dead-ended tracks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:vias de saco
English translation:dead-ended tracks
Entered by: ana_brum

12:30 May 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: vias de saco
XXXX informou que pretende para o layout do PMO, sobre a base do “T”, uma solução simples, prática e eficaz, mantendo uma preocupação global de gestão de recursos disponíveis quer em sede de investimento quer em sede de operação.
Os princípios a observar devem ser:
Oficina – podem ser VIAS DE SACO – sem saída
Estação de serviço – idem
Parque em grupos de 4, só com uma agulha de saída, se possível sem hipotecar o futuro de ter saída alternativa, com um grupo maior de unidades por linha
Melhorar raios e reduzir percursos na medida do possível.
ana_brum
dead-ended (rail) lines/tracks
Explanation:
France - Lines with obscure or sparse passenger services - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... material of the relevant outward railway administration – and such ... The goods lines
- which have platforms at most ... le Fôret is a dead-ended single platform ...
www.steane.com/egtre/fr_route.htm - 87k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Willowbrook GO Yard Details - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... north of the Canadian National Railway's Oakville Subdivision ... is used for storage
and is dead-ended at both ... connections and ground air supply lines are removed ...
www.trainweb.org/gotransit/Willowbrook2002/ willowbrookyard.htm - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

CULG - East London Line - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... to fruition and the tunnel dead-ended only 350m ... along the former North London Railway
(NLR) trackbed ... two southwards extensions along Network Rail lines, one to ...
www.davros.org/rail/culg/eastlondon.html - 51k -

New Jersey Scuba Diver - Dive Sites - Cranford - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... carried train commuters from the CRRNJ's combined rail / ferry terminal in Jersey
City across the Hudson to points in Manhattan. The tracks dead-ended in the ...
www.njscuba.net/dive_sites/reef_site_cranford.html - 30k - 23 mai. 2003
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dead-ended (rail) lines/tracks
Maria Luisa Duarte
5dead-ended track/connection
José Serodio
5dead end...dead end track
airmailrpl


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dead-ended (rail) lines/tracks


Explanation:
France - Lines with obscure or sparse passenger services - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... material of the relevant outward railway administration – and such ... The goods lines
- which have platforms at most ... le Fôret is a dead-ended single platform ...
www.steane.com/egtre/fr_route.htm - 87k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Willowbrook GO Yard Details - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... north of the Canadian National Railway's Oakville Subdivision ... is used for storage
and is dead-ended at both ... connections and ground air supply lines are removed ...
www.trainweb.org/gotransit/Willowbrook2002/ willowbrookyard.htm - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

CULG - East London Line - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... to fruition and the tunnel dead-ended only 350m ... along the former North London Railway
(NLR) trackbed ... two southwards extensions along Network Rail lines, one to ...
www.davros.org/rail/culg/eastlondon.html - 51k -

New Jersey Scuba Diver - Dive Sites - Cranford - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... carried train commuters from the CRRNJ's combined rail / ferry terminal in Jersey
City across the Hudson to points in Manhattan. The tracks dead-ended in the ...
www.njscuba.net/dive_sites/reef_site_cranford.html - 30k - 23 mai. 2003


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
26 mins

agree  Clarice Ferreira: That is correct!
58 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dead end...dead end track


Explanation:
Oficina – podem ser VIAS DE SACO – sem saída

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3590

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dead-ended track/connection


Explanation:
(tb poderá ser utilizado o termo «deadlock»)

José Serodio
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 82