KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Tech/Engineering

saias de talude

English translation: slope embankments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:saias de talude
English translation:slope embankments
Entered by: ana_brum

17:33 May 25, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Portuguese term or phrase: saias de talude
Esta informação poderá ser enviada para desenvolvimento do Projecto da Catenária. A quilometragem é definitiva, bem como toda a informação técnica contida nas referidas bases, não correspondendo, no entanto, a Bases Definitivas dado ainda estar em falta a colocação de alguma informação, nomeadamente:
* Saias de talude – implantação das escavações e aterros;
* Quadros de coordenadas;
* Implantação de muros;
* Implantação do Viaduto sobre a A2.
ana_brum
slope embankments
Explanation:
Seismic Modelling of Rock-Fill Embankments on Deep Loose ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The slope stability analysis predicted the gravel embankments to remain
stable, despite the physical model tests showed lateral spreading. ...
www-civ.eng.cam.ac.uk/geotech_new/publications/ abstracts/abst-peiris.html - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

GEOCELLS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF EMBANKMENTS OVER SOFT MARINE ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... preliminary design of geocell supported embankments is suggested. KEYWORDS:
geocell, soft clay, embankments, model tests, slope stability.
www.iitg.ernet.in/engfac/civil/ public_html/gml/geoshore.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Soil Reinforcement - reinforced slopes and embankments using ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Reinforced slopes [ Reinforced embankments ... With Terram geosynthetics, reinforced slopes
can be constructed to heights of over 25m with face slope angles of up ...
www.terram.com/reinforcement.html - 20k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4slope embankments
Maria Luisa Duarte
3base length between two faces of the slopeClarice Ferreira


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base length between two faces of the slope


Explanation:
saia: 9. Bras. PE Parte dos aterros entre as faces laterais do prismóide determinado pela largura da plataforma e pelo talude natural das terras. (Dicionário Aurélio)

saia do talude = base length between 2 faces of the slope

talude = slope

Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 227

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
slope embankments


Explanation:
Seismic Modelling of Rock-Fill Embankments on Deep Loose ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... The slope stability analysis predicted the gravel embankments to remain
stable, despite the physical model tests showed lateral spreading. ...
www-civ.eng.cam.ac.uk/geotech_new/publications/ abstracts/abst-peiris.html - 10k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

GEOCELLS FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF EMBANKMENTS OVER SOFT MARINE ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... preliminary design of geocell supported embankments is suggested. KEYWORDS:
geocell, soft clay, embankments, model tests, slope stability.
www.iitg.ernet.in/engfac/civil/ public_html/gml/geoshore.htm - 6k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Soil Reinforcement - reinforced slopes and embankments using ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Reinforced slopes [ Reinforced embankments ... With Terram geosynthetics, reinforced slopes
can be constructed to heights of over 25m with face slope angles of up ...
www.terram.com/reinforcement.html - 20k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1916
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
4 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
13 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
15 hrs

agree  José Serodio
4 days